First for music news
This Week's Issue
You’re logged in

February 28, 2011

'The King's Speech' and Colin Firth win big at 2011 Oscars

British film crowned at Academy Awards

'The King's Speech' and Colin Firth win big at 2011 Oscars

The King's Speech took home four Oscars from the 83rd Academy Awards last night (February 27). The British film, a historical drama about King George VI, was named Best Picture at the ceremony in Los Angeles, while star Colin Firth walked away with the Best Actor gong.

Accepting the award, Firth joked: "I have a feeling my career's just peaked."

Tom Hooper also took away the Best Director prize for the film, which also won Best Original Screenplay.

Elsewhere, The Social Network took home three Oscars - for Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing and Original Score, which was provided by Nine Inch Nails man Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Other big winners included Natalie Portman, who won Best Actress for Black Swan.

Christian Bale and Melissa Leo picked up the Actor and Actress In A Supporting Role gongs respectively for The Fighter.

NME interview – Trent Reznor

Photo gallery – all the 2011 Oscars winners

Blog – 10 things we've learned about the Oscars

Best Picture
Winner: The King's Speech
Nominated: 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, Winter's Bone, True Grit, The Social Network, Toy Story 3

Best Director
Winner: Tom Hooper (The King's Speech)
Nominated: Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan), David O.Russell (The Fighter), David Fincher (The Social Network), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Best Actor
Winner: Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
Nominated: Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network), James Franco (127 Hours), Javier Bardem Biutiful, Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

Best Actress
Winner: Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Nominated: Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone), Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Nominated: John Hawkes (Winter's Bone), Jeremy Renner (The Town), Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right), Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Nominated: Amy Adams (The Fighter), Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech), Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit), Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: In a Better World (Denmark)
Nominated: Biutiful (Mexico), Dogtooth (Greece), Incendies (Canada), Outside the Law (Algeria)

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: David Seidler (The King's Speech)
Nominated: Mike Leigh (Another Year), Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (The Fighter), Christopher Nolan (Inception), Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)

Best Animated Picture
Winner: Toy Story 3
Nominated: How to Train Your Dragon, The Illusionist

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Nominated: Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours), Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (True Grit), Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini (Winter’s Bone)

Best Art Direction
Winner: Alice in Wonderland
Nominated: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Inception, The King's Speech, True Grit

Best Cineamtography
Winner: Inception
Nominated: Black Swan, The King's Speech, The Social Network, True Grit

Best Sound Mixing
Winner: Inception,
Nominated: The King's Speech, The Social Network, True Grit, Salt

Best Sound Editing
Winner: Inception,
Nominated: True Grit, Toy Story 3, Tron: Legacy, Unstoppable

Best Original Song
Winner: 'We Belong Together' by Randy Newman (Toy Story 3)
Nominated: Coming Home by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey (Country Strong), I See the Light by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater (Tangled), If I Rise by AR Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong (127 Hours)

Best Original Score:
Winner: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Nominated: John Powell (How To Train Your Dragon), Hans Zimmer (Inception), Alexandre Desplat (The King's Speech), AR Rahman (127 Hours)

Best Costumes
Winner: Alice in Wonderland
Nominated: I Am Love, The King's Speech, The Tempest, True Grit

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Inside Job
Nominated: Exit Through the Gift Shop, Gasland, Restrepo, Waste Land

Best Documentary Short
Winner: Strangers No More
Nominated: Killing in the Name, Poster Girl, Sun Come Up, The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Film Editing
Winner: The Social Network
Nominated: Black Swan, The Fighter,
The King's Speech, 127 Hours

Best Animated Short Film
Winner: The Lost Thing
Nominated: Day & Night, The Gruffalo, Let's Pollute, Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage

Best Live Action Short Film
Winner: God of Love
Nominated: The Confession, The Crush, Na Wewe, Wish 143

Best Visual Effects
Winner: Inception
Nominated: Alice in Wonderland, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1, Hereafter, Iron Man 2

Best Make Up
Winner: The Wolfman
Nominated: Barney's Version, The Way Back

See Oscar.go.com for more.

Read More On This Artist

Video: 'The King's Speech' - Abdication Clip

Comments

Please login to add your comment.

Latest Videos
Latest Tickets - Booking Now
 
NME Store & Framed Prints
Most Read News
Popular This Week
New Issue Out Now
Inside NME.COM
Newsletter

Free weekly music news, videos and MP3s in your inbox

On NME.COM Today