The 72nd Golden Globe Awards took place in Los Angeles last night (January 11), hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Check out the full list of winners below – first in the film categories, then in the TV categories.
The full list of winners in the film categories:
Best Motion Picture (Drama)
Boyhood – WINNER
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent
Best Actor (Drama)
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – WINNER
Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman – WINNER
Bill Murray, St Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes
Best Actress (Drama)
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – WINNER
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Amy Adams, Big Eyes – WINNER
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie
Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood – WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
JK Simmons, Whiplash – WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – WINNER
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Ida
Leviathan – WINNER
Tangerines
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman – WINNER
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything – WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Best Original Song
‘Big Eyes’, Big Eyes
‘Glory’, Selma – WINNER
‘Mercy Is’, Noah
‘Opportunity, Annie
‘Yellow Flicker Beat’, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2 – WINNER
The Lego Movie
The full list of winners in the TV categories:
Drama Series
The Affair – WINNER
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Drama – Actor
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards – WINNER
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair
Drama – Actress
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Ruth Wilson, The Affair – WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Comedy or Musical Series
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent – WINNER
Comedy or Musical Series – Actor
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER
Comedy or Musical Series – Actress
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin – WINNER
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black
TV Movie or Miniseries
True Detective
Fargo – WINNER
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
The Missing
TV Movie or Miniseries – Actor
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo – WINNER
TV Movie or Miniseries – Actress
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable Woman – WINNER
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Alison Tolman, Fargo
Series, TV Movie or Miniseries – Supporting Actor
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart – WINNER
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Oliver Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Series, TV Movie or Miniseries – Supporting Actress
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey – WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective