‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ clears up at Empire Awards with five wins

Matt Damon, Alicia Vikander, Spectre and The Revenant among other winners at London ceremony

Star Wars: The Force Awakens was the big winner at last night’s Empire Awards, taking home five prizes in total including two acting awards for stars John Boyega and Daisy Ridley (pictured above).

In addition to Ridley and Boyega collecting Best Female and Male Newcomer respectively, Star Wars: The Force Awakens also saw Best Director presented to J.J. Abrams. The film was also rewarded in the categories of Best Visual Effects and Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy with the latter collected by C-3PO himself, Anthony Daniels.

The late Alan Rickman was posthumously named this year’s Empire Legend by Editor in Chief of Empire, Terri White and News Editor, Chris Hewitt who commented on stage: “This is a heartfelt tribute from the Empire staff to an actor who touched us all with his extraordinary career.”

Matt Damon received Jameson Best Actor award for his performance in The Martian, beating Oscar winner Leonardo DiCaprio to the title.

Director Paul Greengrass, who has recently reunited with Damon on the upcoming Jason Bourne, presented the award to him on stage. Alicia Vikander, who will also appear in Jason Bourne, was crowned Best Actress for The Danish Girl at the ceremony, which was held at Grosvenor House in London’s Park Lane.

Elsewhere, Best British Film went to Spectre while The Revenant continued its trophy haul by winning Best Film. Director Sam Mendes collected the Best British Film award from Jonathan Ross for Spectre, which also won Best Thriller.

Actors from the small screen were also recognised with This Is England ’90 picking up Best TV Series. Series director and co-writer Shane Meadows collected the award alongside cast members Thomas Turgoose, Jo Hartley and Chanel Cresswell.

See below for a full winners list:

Best Comedy
Ant-Man
Inside Out
Me And Earl And The Dying Girl
Spy – WINNER
Trainwreck

Best Sci-Fi/ Fantasy
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – WINNER

Best Horror
Crimson Peak
The Hallow – WINNER
Insidious: Chapter 3
It Follows
Krampus

Best Thriller
Bridge Of Spies
The Gift
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Sicario
Spectre – WINNER

Best Male Newcomer
Abraham Attah (Beasts Of No Nation)
John Boyega (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER
Thomas Mann (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)
Jason Mitchell (Straight Outta Compton)
Jacob Tremblay (Room)

Best Female Newcomer
Olivia Cooke (Me And Earl And The Dying Girl)
Rebecca Ferguson (Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation)
Maika Monroe (It Follows)
Bel Powley (The Diary Of A Teenage Girl)
Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER

Best British Film
45 Years
Legend
Macbeth
Spectre – WINNER
Suffragette

Best Film
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant – WINNER
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best TV Series
Fargo
Game Of Thrones
Marvel’s Daredevil
Marvel’s Jessica Jones
This Is England ’90 – WINNER

Best Director
J. J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – WINNER
Ryan Coogler (Creed)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Best Actress
Emily Blunt (Sicario)
Brie Larson (Room)
Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2)
Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl) – WINNER

Best Actor
Matt Damon (The Martian) – WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Michael Fassbender (Macbeth/Steve Jobs)
Tom Hardy (Legend/Mad Max: Fury Road)
Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

Best Screenplay
The Big Short — Charles Randolph, Adam McKay – WINNER
The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
Spotlight — Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin
Trainwreck — Amy Schumer

Best Animated Film
Inside Out – WINNER
Minions
Shaun The Sheep Movie
Song Of The Sea
The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary
Amy – WINNER
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
Making A Murderer

Best Soundtrack
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road— WINNER
The Martian
Sicario
Straight Outta Compton

Winner Empire Legend
Alan Rickman

Winner Empire Hero
Stanley Tucci

Winner Empire Insipration
Paddy Considine