THEY GOT THE MUZIK IN THEM!

And NMEDANCE.COM is nominated in the Best Website category...

FATBOY SLIM, AIR and DAFT PUNK have each received three nominations in this year’s MUZIK MAGAZINE DANCE AWARDS, NME.COM can reveal.

As reported on NME.COM, this year’s awards take place on October 11 at the Arches in London, hosted by Pete Tong.

Slim is nominated in the ‘Best Video’ category for his ‘Weapon Of Choice’ promo, as well as for ‘Best DJ’ and ‘Best Remix’ for the Timo Maas remix of ‘Star 69’.

Elsewhere, Air and Daft Punk are also nominated in three categories, while other nominations go to Missy Elliott, Chemical Brothers and Gorillaz, who are nominated for ‘Best New Artist’.

In the best website category, NMEDANCE.COM has been nominated alongside the Radio 1, Ministry Of Sound, Ammo City, Burnitblue and Groovetech websites.

The full nominations are:

BEST ALBUM (Voted by readers and sponsored by Virgin Retail)

Air ‘10,000 Hz Legend’ (Source/Virgin)

Basement Jaxx ‘Rooty’ (XL)

Daft Punk ‘Discovery’ (Virgin)

Felix Da Housecat ‘Kittenz And Thee Glitz’ (City Rockers)

Outkast ‘Stankonia’ (Arista)

Oxide & Neutrino ‘Execute’ (East West)

BEST SINGLE (Voted by readers)

The Avalanches ‘Since I Left You’ (XL)

Chocolate Puma ‘I Wanna Be U’ (Cream)

Daft Punk ‘One More Time’ (Virgin)

Missy Elliot ‘Get Ur Freak On’ (East West)

Roger Sanchez ‘Another Chance’ (Defected)

Rui Da Silva ‘Touch Me'(Kismet)

Silicone Soul ‘Right On, Right On’ (Soma)

Sticky featuring Miss Dynamite ‘Booo!’ (London)

BEST VIDEO (Voted by readers and sponsored by MTV Dance)

Basement Jaxx ‘Romeo’

Daft Punk ‘One More Time’

Fatboy Slim ‘Weapon Of Choice’

Missy Elliot ‘Get UR Freak On’

So Solid Crew ’21 Seconds’

Wu Tang Clan ‘Gravel Pit’

BEST CLUB/CLUB NIGHT (Voted by readers and sponsored by Rapture TV)

Code, Birmingham (Gods Kitchen/Babooshka/Session)

Colours, Scotland

Cream, Liverpool

Fabric, London (Fabric/Fabric Live)

Gatecrasher, Sheffield

Lush!, Portrush, NI

Turnmills, London (The Gallery/Headstart/London Calling/Trade)

Twice As Nice, London

BEST DJ (Voted by readers and sponsored by The News Of The World)

Carl Cox

Danny Tenaglia

Erick Morillo

Fatboy Slim

Fergie

Sasha

Steve Lawler

BEST RADIO I ESSENTIAL MIX (Readers and sponsored by Radio 1)

Craig Richards and Lee Burridge

Jan Driver

Lucien Foort

Paul Jackson

Sander Kleinenberg

Tom Middleton

BEST IBIZA TUNE (Voted by readers)

Armand Van Helden ‘Why Can’t You Free Some Time For Me’ (Armed)

The Chemical Brothers ‘It began in Afrika’ (Virgin)

Guitarra G ‘G Club’ (Defected)

Kings Of Tomorrow ‘Finally’ (Junior)

Pete Heller presents Sputnik ‘Stylus Trouble’ (Ministry of Sound)

Raven Maize ‘The Real Life’ (Ministry of Sound)

Vaiio ‘Rapture’

BEST IBIZA CLUB (Voted by readers)

Circo Loco at DC10

Cream at Amnesia

Judgement Sundays at Eden

Manumission at Privilege

Subliminal Sessions at Pacha

We Love Sundays at Space

Renaissance at Privilege

BEST NEW ARTIST (Sponsored by AIM)

Goldfrapp

Gorillaz

Lemon Jelly

Oxide & Neutrino

So Solid Crew

Zero 7

BEST MAJOR LABEL (Sponsored by Music Week)

Arista

Columbia

East West

Polydor

Positiva

Virgin

BEST BEDROOM BEDLAM DJ (Sponsored by BPI)

James Zabiela

Jay Cunning

Paulo Mojo

Stephen Marsh

Will Saul

BEST PRODUCER

Ed Case

Miguel Migs

Tiesto

Timbaland

Tom Stephan

X-Press 2

BEST UNDERGROUND CLUB / CLUB NIGHT

The Bomb, Nottingham

The Boutique, Brighton

The End, London

Movement, London

Pressure, Glasgow

Shindig, Newcastle

Tribal Sessions, Manchester

BEST REMIX

De La Soul ‘All Good’ MJ Cole Remix (Tommy Boy)

Depeche Mode ‘I Feel Loved’ Danny Tenaglia Remix (Mute)

The Electronauts ‘Bumper’ Plump DJs Remix (Finger Lickin)

Fatboy Slim ‘Star 69’ Timo Maas Remix (Skint)

Kosheen ‘Hide U’ Stephan K & John Creamer Remix (Moksha)

KC Flightt Versus Funky Junction ‘Voices’ Pete Heller Remix (Hooj)

BEST EVENT

Creamfields

Gatecrasher Summer Sound System

Global Gathering

Homelands

Knebworth ’01

The Big Chill

BEST BREAKTHROUGH DJ

Nick Sentience

Plump DJs

Stanton Warriors

Tayo

Yousef

BEST INDIE LABEL

Defected

Eukahouse/Tech

Junior

Nukleuz

Relentless

V

BEST BAND

Air

The Avalanches

Basement Jaxx

Daft Punk

Faithless

Outkast

BEST LIVE ACT

Air

The Avalanches

Eminem

Mark B & Blade

Orbital

Slam

BEST RADIO SHOW

Alex P & Brandon Block (KISS)

Dreem Team (Radio 1)

Nuphonic, London Xpress (XFM)

Seb Fontaine (Radio 1)

Paul Oakenfold’s Urban Soundtracks (Galaxy)

Pete Tong (Radio 1)

BEST COMPILATION

The Chillout Session (Ministry of Sound)

Danny Tenaglia London 017 (Global Underground)

Dave Clarke: World Service (React)

Garage Fever (Twilight Leisure)

Stanton Warriors Stanton Sessions (XL)

Telle (Wall of Sound)

CANER OF THE YEAR

Anne Savage

Annie Nightingale

Lawrence Malice

Lisa Lashes

Tyrone de Savrey & Chris Griffin of God’s Kitchen

BEST WEBSITE

Ammo City

Burnitblue

Groovetech

Ministry of Sound

NME.COM/dance

Radio1/dance