PRIZE FIGHTERS!

The first, er, shortlist is announced for the US equivalent of the Mercury Music Prize...

Franz Ferdinand, Dizzee Rascal, Keane and Snow Patrol lead the British nominations for this year’s SHORTLIST MUSIC PRIZE.

The longlist for the award, the American equivalent of the Mercury Music Prize has been announced. The long list features 73 initial nominations, as selected by a panel of 20 “Listmakers”.

The list will be narrowed down to 10 finalists, with prize awarded during a concert at the Wiltern in Los Angeles (November 10).

Artists from the UK account for 15 nominees, including Dizzee Rascal, Franz Ferdinand, PJ Harvey and [a][/a].

The longlist is:AC Newman ‘The Slow Wonder’ (Matador)

Air ‘Talkie Walkie’ (Astralwerks)

Amel Larrieux ‘Bravebird’ (Bliss Life)

Bad Acid Trip ‘Lynch The Weirdo’ (Serjical Strike/RED INK)

Bebel Gilberto ‘Bebl Gilberto’ (Six Degrees)

Belle & Sebastian ‘Dear Catastrophe Witness’ (Sanctuary)

Blanche ‘If We Can’t Trust The Doctors’ (Cass)

Blonde Redhead ‘Misery Is A Butterfly’ (4AD/Beggars Banquet)

Bob Schneider ‘I’m Good Now’ (Shockorama/Vanguard)

Buckethead ‘Bucketheadland 2’ (ION)

Cafe Tacuba ‘Cuatra Caminos’ (MCA)

Cee-Lo ‘Cee-Lo Green Is The Soul Machine’ (Arista)

Cesaria Evora ‘Voz D’Amor’ (Bluebird Jazz/RCA)

David Bowie ‘Reality’ (ISO/Columbia)

Dead Prez ‘Revolutionary But Gangsta’ (Columbia)

Devendra Banhart ‘Rejoicing In The Hands’ (Young god)

Dios ‘Dios’ (Startime)

Dizzee Rascal ‘Boy In Da Corner’ (Matador/XL)

Eagles Of Death Metal ‘Peace Love Death Metal’ (Ant Acid Audio)

Elbow ‘Cast Of Thousands’ (V2)

Fiery Furnaces ‘Gallowsbird’s Park’ (Rough Trade)

Franz Ferdinand ‘Franz Ferdinand’ (Domino/Epic)

Galactic ‘Ruckus’ (Sanctuary)

Gary Jules ‘Trading Snakeoil For Wolftickets’ (Universal)

Ghostface Killah ‘The Pretty Toney Album’ (Def Jam)

Holly Golightly ‘Truly She Is None Other” (Damaged Goods)

Iron & Wine ‘Our Endless Numbered Days’ (Sub Pop)

Jamie Cullum ‘Twentysomething’ (Verve)

Jaylib ‘Champion Sound’ (Stones Throw)

Jem ‘Finally Woken’ (ATO)

Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter ‘Oh, My Girl’ (Barsuk)

Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros ‘Streetcore’ (Hellcat/Epitaph)

Josh Ritter ‘Hello Starling’ (Signature)

Juana Molina ‘Segundo’ (Domino)

Julieta Venegas ‘Si’ (RCA International)

Keane ‘Hopes And Fears’ (Interscope)

Keb Mo ‘Keep It Simple’ (Epic/Okeh)

Loretta Lynn ‘Van Lear Rose’ (Interscope)

Macy Gray ‘The Trouble With Being Myself’ (Epic)

Magnetic Fields ‘I’ (Nonesuch)

Melt Banana ‘Cell-Scape’ (A-Zap)

Muse ‘Absolution’ (Warner Bros)

My Morning Jacket ‘It Still Moves’ (ATO)

Neil Young ‘Greendale’ (Reprise)

Nellie McKay ‘Get Away From Me’ (Columbia)

Non Prophets ‘Hope’ (Lex)

Oceansize ‘Efflorese’ (Beggars Banquet)

Patti Smith ‘Trampin’’ (Columbia)

Patty Griffin ‘Impossible Dream’ (ATO)

Peaches ‘Fatherfucker’ (Beggars/XL)

Phil Kline ‘Zippo Songs’ (Cantaloupe)

Phoenix ‘Alphabetical’ (Astralwerks)

PJ Harvey ‘Uh Huh Her’ (Island)

Rufus Wainwright ‘Want One’ (Dreamworks)

Ryan Adams ‘Love Is Hell’ (Lost Highway)

Scarling ‘Sweet Heart Dealer’ (Sympathy For the Record Industry)

Simple Kid ‘1’ (Vector)

Slum Village ‘Detroit Deli: A Taste Of Detroit’ (Priority/Capitol)

Snow Patrol ‘Final Straw’ (A & M/Interscope)

Teitur ‘Poetry & Aeroplanes’ (Universal)

The Coral ‘Nightfreak And The Sons Of Becker’ (Deltasonic/Columbia)

The Honorary Title ‘Anything Else But The Truth’ (Doghouse)

The Killers ‘Hot Fuss’ (Island)

The Secret Machines ‘Now Here Is Nowhere’ (Reprise)

The Sleepy Jackson ‘Lovers’ (Astralwerks)

The Streets ‘A Grand Don’t Come For Free’ (Vice)

The Weakerthans ‘Reconstruction Site’ (Epitaph)

Travis ‘12 Memories’ (Epic)

TV On The Radio ‘Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty Babes’ (Touch & Go)

Ty ‘Upwards’ (Big Dada)

Van Hunt ‘Van Hunt’ (Capitol)

Wilco ‘A Ghost Is Born’ (Nonesuch)

Wrens ‘Meadowlands’ (Absolutely Kosher)