Full Glastonbury line-up and stage times announced

Tame Impala, Damon Albarn, Catfish And The Bottlemen and Mystery Jets are also among the new additions

The full line-up and stage times have been announced for this year’s Glastonbury festival with Tame Impala and Damon Albarn among the new additions.

Catfish and the Bottlemen, Mystery Jets, Editors, Tom Odell and Band Of Skulls are also been added to the line up for this year’s festival on June 24-26 at Worthy Farm. You can view the full line-up at Glastonburyfestivals.co.uk .

Damon Albarn And The Orchestra Of Syrian Musicians will open the Main Stage on the Friday, while Tame Impala are on immmediately before Pyramid Stage headliner Adele on the Saturday.

Elsewhere, Disclosure, New Order and LCD Soundsystem have all been confirmed to headline the Other Stage while Underworld, James Blake and Earth, Wind And Fire also top the bill on the West Holts Stage.

Over on the John Peel Stage, Sigur Ros, M83 and Jake Bugg have been announced as the headliners while Richard Hawley, Philip Glass’ Heroes Symphony and Grimes top the bill on the Park Stage.

The stage times are as follows:

PYRAMID STAGE:

FRIDAY

MUSE 22:15 – 23:45
FOALS 20:00 – 21:15
ZZ TOP 18:15 – 19:15
JESS GLYNNE 16:30 – 17:30
TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB 15:00 – 16:00
SKEPTA 13:45 – 14:30
ROKIA TRAORÉ 12:15 – 13:00
THE ORCHESTRA OF SYRIAN MUSICIANS WITH DAMON ALBARN & GUESTS 11:00 – 11:45

SATURDAY

ADELE 22:15 – 23:45
TAME IMPALA 20:00 – 21:15
THE LAST SHADOW PUPPETS 18:15 – 19:15
MADNESS 16:30 – 17:30
WOLF ALICE 15:00 – 16:00
BAABA MAAL 13:40 – 14:30
SQUEEZE 12:25 – 13:15
LEWISHAM AND GREENWICH NHS CHOIR 11:30 – 12:00

SUNDAY

COLDPLAY 21:30 – 23:15
BECK 19:15 – 20:30
ELLIE GOULDING 17:45 – 18:45
JEFF LYNNE’S ELO 16:00 – 17:15
LAURA MVULA 14:30 – 15:15
GREGORY PORTER 13:00 – 14:00
CARAVAN PALACE 12:00 – 12:40
BURNHAM AND HIGHBRIDGE BAND 11:00 – 11:30

OTHER STAGE

FRIDAY

DISCLOSURE 22:30 – 23:45
BASTILLE 20:40 – 21:40
BRING ME THE HORIZON 19:10 – 20:10
EDITORS 17:40 – 18:40
THE LUMINEERS 16:10 – 17:10
FRIGHTENED RABBIT 14:50 – 15:40
CHRISTINE AND THE QUEENS 13:40 – 14:30
BLOSSOMS 12:30 – 13:20
JAMES 11:00 – 12:00

SATURDAY

NEW ORDER 22:30 – 23:45
CHVRCHES 20:45 – 21:45
THE 1975 19:15 – 20:15
TOM ODELL 17:45 – 18:45
BAND OF SKULLS 16:15 – 17:15
HURTS 14:45 – 15:45
ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES 13:15 – 14:15
SHURA 12:00 – 12:45
HAELOS 11:00 – 11:40

SUNDAY

LCD SOUNDSYSTEM 21:45 – 23:15
PJ HARVEY 19:50 – 21:00
CATFISH AND THE BOTTLEMEN 18:20 – 19:20
YEARS & YEARS 16:50 – 17:50
JAMIE LAWSON 15:30 – 16:20
PAUL HEATON + JACQUI ABBOTT 14:20 – 15:10
BEAR’S DEN 13:20 – 14:00
NEWTON FAULKNER 12:20 – 13:00
ANTEROS 11:30 – 12:00

WEST HOLTS STAGE

FRIDAY

UNDERWORLD 22:15 – 23:45
RÓISÍN MURPHY 20:30 – 21:30
WHITE DENIM 19:00 – 20:00
PROTOJE 17:30 – 18:30
VINCE STAPLES 16:00 – 17:00
DAKHABRAKHA 14:30 – 15:30
BIXIGA 70 13:00 – 14:00
PARADISE BANGKOK MOLAM INTERNATIONAL BAND 11:30 – 12:30

SATURDAY

JAMES BLAKE 22:15 – 23:45
SANTIGOLD 20:30 – 21:30
THE VERY BEST WITH SPECIAL GUESTS 19:00 – 20:00
SHIBUSASHIRAZU ORCHESTRA 17:30 – 18:30
MBONGWANA STAR 16:00 – 17:00
LITTLE SIMZ 14:30 – 15:30
ODDISEE & GOOD COMPANY 13:00 – 14:00
ANNA MEREDITH 11:30 – 12:30

SUNDAY

EARTH, WIND AND FIRE 21:45 – 23:15
GARY CLARK JR 20:00 – 21:00
QUANTIC ALL STARS 18:30 – 19:30
ANOUSHKA SHANKAR 17:00 – 18:00
MICHAEL KIWANUKA 15:30 – 16:30
KAMASI WASHINGTON 14:00 – 15:00
ESKA 12:30 – 13:30
HUMAN PYRAMIDS 11:15 – 12:00

JOHN PEEL STAGE

FRIDAY

SIGUR ROS 22:30 – 23:45
ALUNAGEORGE 21:00 – 22:00
EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY 19:30 – 20:30
JACK GARRATT 18:10 – 19:00
HALF MOON RUN 16:50 – 17:40
AURORA 15:30 – 16:20
RAT BOY 14:10 – 15:00
ELLE KING 13:00 – 13:40
X AMBASSADORS 12:00 – 12:40
DAN STUART WITH TWIN TONES 11:00 – 11:40

SATURDAY

M83 22:30 – 23:45
FATBOY SLIM 20:30 – 22:00
EXAMPLE 19:20 – 20:10
JOHN GRANT 17:50 – 18:50
MØ 16:40 – 17:30
LÅPSLEY 15:10 – 16:10
ALESSIA CARA 13:50 – 14:40
DUA LIPA 12:45 – 13:25
NOTHING BUT THIEVES 11:50 – 12:20
PALACE 11:00 – 11:30

SUNDAY

JAKE BUGG 22:00 – 23:15
MAC DEMARCO 20:30 – 21:30
OF MONSTERS AND MEN 19:00 – 20:00
BAND OF HORSES 17:30 – 18:30
BAT FOR LASHES 16:00 – 17:00
MYSTERY JETS 14:30 – 15:30
MATT CORBY 13:00 – 14:00
TIRED LION 11:50 – 12:30
SHE DREW THE GUN 11:00 – 11:30

THE PARK STAGE

FRIDAY

RICHARD HAWLEY 23:00 – 00:15
SAVAGES 21:30 – 22:30
RONNIE SPECTOR 20:00 – 21:00
DAUGHTER 18:30 – 19:30
EZRA FURMAN 17:00 – 18:00
UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA 15:30 – 16:30
NAO 14:15 – 15:00
NIGHT BEATS 13:00 – 13:45
DECLAN MCKENNA 12:00 – 12:45
GWENNO 11:00 – 11:30

SATURDAY

PHILIP GLASS’ HEROES SYMPHONY 23:45 – 00:30
MERCURY REV 21:30 – 22:30
FLOATING POINTS (LIVE) 20:00 – 21:00
ERNEST RANGLIN & FRIENDS 18:30 – 19:30
KURT VILE 17:00 – 18:00
JAGWAR MA 15:30 – 16:30
LADY LESHURR 14:10 – 15:00
IZZY BIZU 13:00 – 13:45
CAT’S EYES 12:00 – 12:40
CAR SEAT HEADREST 11:00 – 11:30

SUNDAY

GRIMES 21:00 – 22:00
GUY GARVEY 19:30 – 20:30
SAINT ETIENNE 18:00 – 19:00
KWABS 16:30 – 17:30
NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS 15:10 – 16:00
HINDS 14:00 – 14:45
C DUNCAN 13:00 – 13:40
HOLLY MACVE 12:00 – 12:40
KHRUANGBIN 11:00 – 11:30

Meanwhile, Michael Eavis has also revealed Prince was in talks to headline this year’s event before his death.

“I was going to meet his agent, it was all planned but it didn’t happen,” he told The Sun. “His death was so sad. That’s a real star that we never had.”

Last year, The Who stated that they stepped in at the last minute to replace Prince on the festival line-up.
https://link.brightcove.com/services/player/?bctid=4762283207001