South by Southwest: full list of main acts appearing

Buy Tickets

All the big names are here

South by Southwest 2007 have confirmed most of the bands who will be playing this year’s event

The 21st edition of the bash takes place between March 14 and 18 on over 60 stages in downtown Austin.

The mega full list of acts is:

Aesop Rock

Against Me!

Akimbo

Allison

An Albatross

The Apples in Stereo

Aqualung

Architecture in Helsinki

Austin TV

The Automatic

Kevin Ayers

Badly Drawn Boy

Balkan Beat Box

Bayside

Beach House

Beirut

The Besnard Lakes

Andrew Bird

The Bird and the Bee

Martina Topley Bird

Birdmonster

Black Lips

Bloc Party

Blonde Redhead

The Blood Arm

Bonde do Role

The Bravery

Vashti Bunyan

Tracy Byrd

Charalambides

Child Abuse

Chingo Bling

Chingon

The Cinematics

Citay

Jill Cunniff

DATAROCK

Deerhunter

Delorentos

Dengue Fever

Errors

The Faint

Ferraby Lionheart

Field Music

The Fratellis

Fujiya & Miyagi

Galactic

Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly

Ghostland Observatory

Girl Talk

The Good, The Bad & The Queen

Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton

Albert Hammond, Jr.

Kate Havnevik

The High Dials

The Holloways

Hoodoo Gurus

The Horrors

Hot Club De Paris

Benji Hughes

iLiKETRAiNS

IV Thieves

Jack O and The Tearjerkers

Jack’s Mannequin

Georgie James

Jamie T

Jandek

Joan as Police Woman

Daniel Johnston and the Nightmares

Junior Senior

KENNA

Keith Killgo Jazz

Kings of Leon

Kinski

K’NAAN

Tracy Lawrence

Les Claypool/Electric Apricot

Les Savy Fav

Lethal Bizzle

Lily Allen

Little Barrie

Little Man Tate

The Little Ones

LoneLady

Lonely China Day

The Long Winters

Charlie Louvin

Barbara Lynn

Magik Markers

Malajube

Mando Diao

Maneja Beto

Jo Mango

Maps & Atlases

Willy Mason

Mastodon

Matt & Kim

Nellie McKay

Meat Puppets

Metro Riots

Mexican Institute of Sound

Mika

Mogwai

Money Mark

Money Waters

Thurston Moore

James Morrison

The Mountain Goats

Muck and the Mires

Alexi Murdoch

MuteMath

MV/EE and The Bummer Road

Johnette Napolitano

The 1900s

Paolo Nutini

The Octopus Project

Okkervil River

120 Days

Oppenheimer

Ozomatli

The Panda Band

Graham Parker

Peaches

Pelican

Elvis Perkins

Peter and the Wolf

The Pipettes

The Polyphonic Spree

The Ponys

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals

Priestess

Prisonshake

Psychedelic Horseshit

Quetzal

Qui w/ David Yow

Ra Ra Riot

Razorlight

Jay Reatard

Reigning Sound

Gruff Rhys

Rickie Lee Jones

Rodrigo y Gabriela

Sam the Sham

Satellite Party

Secondhand Serenade

Ron Sexsmith

Shout Out Out Out Out

The Shys

Sloan

Alice Smith

Soweto Kinch

Spoon

SSM

The Stooges

The Sunshine Underground

Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hearafter

Tally Hall

This Moment In Black History

Pam Tillis

Times New Viking

Tiny Masters of Today

Tokyo Police Club

The Tragically Hip

Turbonegro

TURZI

Under Byen

Valient Thorr

Chad VanGaalen

The View

Viva Voce

The Walkmen

The Watson Twins

Mary Weiss

Willowz

Amy Winehouse

WinterKids

The Wombats

Wooden Ships

The Young Knives

Young Love

Youth Group