1999 GRAMMY NOMINEES

Lauryn Hill tops 99 list of nominees...

Record Of The Year

BRANDY & MONICA, ‘The Boy Is Mine’ (produced by Dallas Austin, Brandy & Rodney Jerkins) CELINE DION, ‘My Heart Will Go On’ (produced by Walter Afanasieff & James Horner) GOO GOO DOLLS, ‘Iris’ (Rob Cavallo & Goo Goo Dolls, producers) MADONNA, ‘Ray Of Light’ (produced by Madonna & William Orbit) SHANIA TWAIN, ‘You’re Still The One’ (produced by Robert John ‘Mutt’ Lange)

Song Of The Year

AEROSMITH, ‘I Don’t Want To Miss A Thing’ (by Diane Warren) GOO GOO DOLLS, ‘Iris’ (by John Rzeznik) KIRK FRANKLIN, ‘Lean On Me’ (by Kirk Franklin) CELINE DION, ‘My Heart Will Go On’ (by James Horner & Will Jennings) SHANIA TWAIN, ‘You’re Still The One’ (by Robert John ‘Mutt’ Lange & Shania Twain)

Album Of The Year

SHERYL CROW, ‘The Globe Sessions’ (produced by Sheryl Crow) GARBAGE, ‘Version 2.0’ (produced by Garbage) LAURYN HILL, ‘The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill’ (produced by Lauryn Hill) MADONNA, ‘Ray Of Light’ (produced by Marius De Vries, Patrick Leonard, Madonna & William Orbit) SHANIA TWAIN, ‘You’re Still The One’ (produced by Robert John ‘Mutt’ Lange)

Best New Artist

BACKSTREET BOYS, ANDREA BOCELLI, DIXIE CHICKS, LAURYN HILL, NATALIE IMBRUGLIA Best Rap Album

BIG PUNISHER, ‘Capital Punishment’ JERMAINE DUPRI, ‘Life In 1472 – The Original Soundtrack’ JAY-Z, ‘Vol. 2…Hard Knock Life’ MASE, ‘Harlem World’ A TRIBE CALLED QUEST, ‘The Love Movement’

Best Rap Solo Performance

BUSTA RHYMES, ‘Dangerous’ LAURYN HILL, ‘Lost Ones’ JAY-Z, ‘Hard Knock Life’ WYCLEF JEAN, ‘Gone Till November’ WILL SMITH, ‘Gettin’ Jiggy Wit It’

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

BEASTIE BOYS, ‘Intergalactic’ JERMAINE DUPRI FEATURING JAY-Z, ‘Money Ain’t A Thang’ LORD TARIQ & PETER GUNZ, ‘Deja Vu (Uptown Baby)’ OUTKAST, ‘Rosa Parks’ PRAS MICHEL FEATURING OL’ DIRTY BASTARD AND MYA, ‘Ghetto Supastar’ Best Alternative Music Performance

TORI AMOS, ‘From The Choirgirl Hotel’ BEASTIE BOYS, ‘Hello Nasty’ PJ HARVEY, ‘Is This Desire?’ RADIOHEAD, ‘Airbag/How Am I Driving?’ SMASHING PUMPKINS, ‘Adore’

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

TORI AMOS, ‘Raspberry Swirl’ SHERYL CROW, ‘There Goes The Neighborhood’ ANI DIFRANCO, ‘Glass House’ ALANIS MORISSETTE, ‘Uninvited’ LUCINDA WILLIAMS, ‘Can’t Let Go’

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

AEROSMITH, ‘Pink’ FASTBALL, ‘The Way’ HOLE, ‘Celebrity Skin’ THE VERVE, ‘Bitter Sweet Symphony’ The Wallflowers, ‘Heroes’

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

JEFF BUCKLEY, ‘Everybody Here Wants You’ JOHN FOGERTY, ‘Almost Saturday Night’ JOHN HIATT, ‘Have A Little Faith In Me’ LENNY KRAVITZ, ‘Fly Away’ JOHN MELLENCAMP, ‘Your Life Is Now’

Best Hard Rock Performance

KISS, ‘Psycho Circus’ MARILYN MANSON, ‘The Dope Show’ METALLICA, ‘Fuel’ JIMMY PAGE & ROBERT PLANE, ‘Most High’ PEARL JAM, ‘Do The Evolution’

Best Metal Performance

JUDAS PRIEST, ‘Bullet Train’ METALLICA, ‘Better Than You’ NASHVILLE PUSSY, ‘Fried Chicken And Coffee’ RAGE AGAINST THE MACHINE, ‘No Shelter’ RAMMSTEIN, ‘Du Hast’

Best Rock Song

THE VERVE, ‘Bitter Sweet Symphony’ (by Richard Ashcroft, Mick Jagger & Keith Richards) HOLE, ‘Celebrity Skin’ (by Billy Corgan, Eric Erlandson & Courtney Love) SEMISONIC, ‘Closing Time’ (by Dan Wilson) JOHN HIATT, ‘Have A Little Faith In Me’ (by John Hiatt) ALANIS MORISSETTE, ‘Uninvited’ (by Alanis Morissette)

Best Rock Album

SHERYL CROW, ‘The Globe Sessions’ (produced by Sheryl Crow) JOHN FOGERTY, ‘Premonition’ (produced by John Fogerty & Elliot Scheiner) GARBAGE, ‘Version 2.0’ (produced by Garbage) HOLE, ‘Celebrity Skin’ (produced by Michael Beinhorn) DAVE MATTHEWS BAND, ‘Before These Crowded Streets’ (produced by Steve Lillywhite)

Best Pop Album

ERIC CLAPTON, ‘Pilgrim’ (produced by Eric Clapton & Simon Climie) CELINE DION, ‘Let’s Talk About Love’ NATALIE IMBRUGLIA, ‘Left Of The Middle’ MADONNA, ‘Ray Of Light’ (produced by Madonna & William Orbit) THE BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA, ‘The Dirty Boogie’ (produced by Peter Collins)

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

SHERYL CROW, ‘My Favorite Mistake’ CELINE DION, ‘My Heart Will Go On’ LAURYN HILL, ‘Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You’ NATALIE IMBRUGLIA, ‘Torn’ SARAH MCLACHLAN, ‘Adia’

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

EAGLE-EYE CHERRY, ‘Save Tonight’ ERIC CLAPTON, ‘My Father’s Eyes’ BRIAN MCKNIGHT, ‘Anytime’ SHAWN MULLINS, ‘Lullaby’ STING, ‘You Were Meant For Me’

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

AEROSMITH, ‘I Don’t Want To Miss A Thing’ BARENAKED LADIES, ‘One Week’ GOO GOO DOLLS, ‘Iris’ DAVE MATTHEWS BAND, ‘Crush’ THE BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA, ‘Jump Jive An’ Wail’

Best Dance Recording

BOY GEORGE, ‘When Will You Learn’ DAFT PUNK, ‘Around The World’ GLORIA ESTEFAN, ‘Heaven’s What I Feel’ CYNDI LAUPER, ‘Disco Inferno’ MADONNA, ‘Ray Of Light’

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

BRANDY & MONICA, ‘The Boy Is Mine’ KIRK FRANKLIN WITH MARY J. BLIGE, R. KELLY, BONO, CRYSTAL LEWIS & THE FAMILY, ‘Lean On Me’ LAURYN HILL & D’ANGELO, ‘Nothing Even Matters’ K-CI & JOJO, ‘All My Life’ THE TEMPTATIONS, ‘Stay’

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

AALIYAH, ‘Are You That Somebody?’ ERYKAH BADU, ‘Tyrone’ ARETHA FRANKLIN, ‘A Rose Is Still A Rose’ LAURYN HILL, ‘Doo Wop (That Thing)’ JANET JACKSON, ‘I Get Lonely’

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

MAXWELL, ‘Matrimony: Maybe You’ BRIAN MCKNIGHT, ‘The Only One For Me’ USHER, ‘My Way’ LUTHER VANDROSS, ‘I Know’ STEVIE WONDER, ‘St. Louis Blues’

Best R&B Song

K-CI & JOJO, ‘All My Life’ (by Rory Bennett & JoJo Hailey) BRANDY & MONICA, ‘The Boy Is Mine’ (by Brandy, Lashawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins & Japhe Tejeda) LAURYN HILL, ‘Doo Wop (That Thing)’ (by Lauryn Hill) KIRK FRANKLIN WITH MARY J. BLIGE, R. KELLY, BONO, CRYSTAL LEWIS & THE FAMILY, ‘Lean On Me’ (by Kirk Franklin) ARETHA FRANKLIN, ‘A Rose Is Still A Rose’ (by Lauryn Hill) Best R&B Album

Erykah Badu, ‘Live’ (produced by Erykah Badu & Norman ‘Keys’ Hurt) BRANDY, ‘Never Say Never ‘ (produced by Rodney Jerkins) ARETHA FRANKLIN, ‘A Rose Is Still A Rose’ LAURYN HILL, ‘The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill’ (produced by Lauryn Hill) MAXWELL, ‘Embrya’ (produced by Musze)

Best Latin Pop Performance

CHAYANNE, ‘Atado A Tu Amor’ JOSE FELICIANO, ‘Senor Bolero’ JUAN GABRIEL, ‘Celebrando 25 Anos De Juan Gabriel: En Concierto En El Palacio De Bellas Artes’ ENRIQUE IGLESIAS, ‘Cosas Del Amor’ RICKY MARTIN, ‘Vuelve’

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance

ATERCIOPELADOS, ‘Caribe Atomico’ EL TRI, ‘Fin De Siglo’ ENANITOS VERDES, ‘Traccion Acustica’ MANA, ‘Suenos Liquidos’ SHAKIRA, ‘Donde Estan Los Ladrones?’

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

MICHAEL BEINHORN, TCHAD BLAKE, ROB CAVALLO, SHERYL CROW, LAURYN HILL

Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical

STEVE ‘SILK’ HURLEY, FRANKIE KNUCKLES, MASTERS AT WORK, DAVID MORALES, ROGER SANCHEZ Best Short Form Music Video

AEROSMITH, ‘Pink’ (directed by Doug Nichol) BJVouml;RK, ‘Bachelorette’ (directed by Michel Gondry) MADONNA, ‘Ray Of Light’ (directed by Jonas Akerlund) OASIS, ‘All Around The World’ (directed by Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) PEARL JAM, ‘Do The Evolution’ (directed by Kevin Altieri & Todd McFarlane)