NME’s annual CARLING AWARDS – affectionately known as the BRATS – winners have now been announced at the ARCHES in SHOREDITCH, LONDON.
And NME.COM can exclusively bring you the full list of winners from the celebrity-studded bash, where the stars have been glittering since early afternoon.
Readers have raised their voices and voted in droves – to find out who won what, see the full list of winners below.
In addition, rock legends U2 received the Godlike Genius award from Kylie Minogue and Starsailor, who look on course to score their first Top Ten single this week, were named the Philip Hall ‘On’ Award For Brightest Hope.
stars for 2001.
The guests at the awards include New Order, Atomic Kitten, All Saints, Bush, Jon Carter, Carl Cox and And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead….
tomorrow (February 7) throughout the day.
The full list of winners are:
BEST METAL ACT: MARILYN MANSON
Nominees: AT THE DRIVE-IN, LIMP BIZKIT, MARILYN MANSON, QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE, SLIPKNOT
BEST R&B/ SOUL ACT: KELIS
Nominees: CRAIG DAVID, DESTINY’S CHILD, MACY GRAY, KELIS, SUGABABES
BEST POP ACT: ALL SAINTS
Nominees: ALL SAINTS, FIVE, MADONNA, S CLUB 7, BRITNEY SPEARS
BEST HIP HOP/ RAP ACT (presented by Run DMC): EMINEM
Nominees: CYPRESS HILL, DR DRE, EMINEM, OUTKAST, WU-TANG CLAN
BEST ROCK ACT: U2
Nominees: OASIS, U2, MANIC STREET PREACHERS, AC/DC, THE BEATLES
BEST DANCE ACT: FATBOY SLIM
Nominees: ARTFUL DODGER, FATBOY SLIM, MOBY, SONIQUE, UNDERWORLD
BEST CLUB DJ: CARL COX
Nominees: FATBOY SLIM, CARL COX, DAVID HOLMES, JUDGE JULES, PAUL OAKENFOLD
BEST CLUB: CREAM
Nominees: CREAM, FABRIC, GATECRASHER, HOME, ROCK CITY
BEST TV PROGRAMME: THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Nominees: THE ROYLE FAMILY, THE SIMPSONS, TRIGGER HAPPY TV, THE SOPRANOS, THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
BEST RADIO SHOW: STEVE LAMACQ THE EVENING SESSION
Nominees: THE EVENING SESSION, MARK & LARD, CHRIS MOYLES, JOHN PEEL, DREEM TEAM
RADIO 1 EVENING SESSION “SESSION OF THE YEAR 2000”: COLDPLAY
BEST MUSICAL EVENT: CARLING WEEKEND READING AND LEEDS
Nominees: CARLING WEEKEND READING AND LEEDS, GLASTONBURY, OASIS, RADIOHEAD, T IN THE PARK
NME.COM FANS AWARD FOR BEST LIVE ACT: MOBY
BEST NEW ARTIST: COLDPLAY
Nominees: AT THE DRIVE-IN, BADLY DRAWN BOY, COLDPLAY, DOVES, JJ72
BEST BAND: RADIOHEAD
Nominees: COLDPLAY, OASIS, PRIMAL SCREAM, RADIOHEAD, U2
BEST SINGLE: COLDPLAY, YELLOW
Nominees: BLUR: MUSIC IS MY RADAR, COLDPLAY: YELLOW, EMINEM: STAN, LIMP BIZKIT: TAKE A LOOK AROUND, OASIS: GO LET IT OUT
BEST ALBUM: PRIMAL SCREAM, XTRMNTR
Nominees: BADLY DRAWN BOY: THE HOUR OF BEWILDERBEAST, COLDPLAY: PARACHUTES, EMINEM: THE MARSHALL MATHERS LP, PRIMAL SCREAM: XTRMNTR, RADIOHEAD: KID A
NME PHILIP HALL AWARD – BRIGHTEST HOPE FOR 2001: STARSAILOR
GODLIKE GENIUS AWARD (Presented by Kylie Minogue): U2
Rest of winners:
BEST SOLO ARTIST – BADLY DRAWN BOY
HERO – LIAM GALLAGHER
VILLAIN – ROBBIE WILLIAMS
VENUE: BRIXTON ACADEMY
HERO:LIAM GALLAGHER
VILLAIN:ROBBIE WILLIAMS