June 29, 2011 15:00

Stage times revealed for Sonisphere Festival

Spy Catcher, Feed The Rhino, Mad Dog also added to the bill

Photo: Next Previous

Photo Gallery: Slipknot

The stage times for this summer's Sonisphere Festival have been revealed.

The festival takes place at Knebworth Park on July 8-10 and is set to be headlined by Biffy Clyro, Metallica and Slipknot. The stage times between the two main arenas will be staggered, in order to avoid band clashes.

Ginger Wildheart, Spy Catcher, Mad Dog, James Cleaver Quintet, Feed The Rhino and Witchsorrow have also all been announced as last minute additions to the bill.

See Sonispherefestivals.com for more information.

To check the availability of Sonisphere Festival tickets and get all the latest listings, go to NME.COM/TICKETS now, or call 0871 230 1094.

The stage times for Sonisphere Festival are as follows:

Friday (July 8)

Apollo Stage

Metallica: 20:30
Slayer: 18:45 -19:45
Megadeth: 17:15 -18:15
Anthrax: 16:00 - 16:45
Diamond Head: 15:15 - 15:45

Bohemia Stage
Hayseed Dixie: 00:30 - 01:30
Killing Joke: 23:00 - 00:00
Blood Red Shoes: 20:10 - 20:55
My Passion: 19:10 - 19:50
The Black Dahlia Murder: 18:20 - 18:50
Firewind: 17:30 - 18:00
Glamour Of The Kill: 16:40 - 17:10
Lower Than Atlantis: 15:50 - 16:20
Japanese Voyeurs: 15:00 - 15:30

Jagermeister Stage
Witchsorrow: 22:00 - 23:00
Flats: 21:00 - 21:30
The Defiled: 20:00 - 20:30
Black Breath: 19:00 - 19:30
Slam Cartel: 18:00 - 18:30
Hounds: 17:00 - 17:30
Decade: 16:00 - 16:30
Hammer Of The Gods: 15:00 - 15:30

Red Bull Stage
Rolo Tomassi: 20:30 - 21:00
Protest The Hero: 19:30 -20:00
Cerebal Ballzy: 18:30 - 19:00
Young Legionnaire: 17:30 - 18:00
Acoda: 16:30 - 17:00
Make This Relate: 15:30 - 16:00

Saturday (July 9)

Apollo Stage

Biffy Clyro: 21:15
Weezer: 18:30 - 19:30
You Me At Six: 16:35 - 17:35
Bad Religion: 15:00 - 15:45
Cavalera Conspiracy: 13:25 - 14:10
Architects: 12:10 - 12:40
Sylosis: 11:00 -11:30

Saturn Stage
The Mars Volta: 19:40 - 20:55
All Time Low: 17:40 - 18:25
Sum 41: 15:50 - 16:30
Kids In Glass Houses: 14:15 - 14:55
Gallows: 12:45 - 13:20
Richard Cheese: 11:35 - 12:05

Bohemia Stage
The Sisters Of Mercy: 23:15
Paradise Lost: 21:45 - 22:45
Gojira: 20:30 - 21:15
Ginger Wildheart: 19:25 - 20:05
Periphery: 18:15 - 19:00
Pulled Apart By Horses: 17:20 - 17:50
Steve O: 16:20 - 17:00
Jared Christmas (MC): 16:10 - 16:20
Jim Breurer: 15:40 - 16:10
Jared Christmas (MC): 15:35 - 15:40
Nick Helm: 15:10 - 15:35
Jared Christmas (MC): 15:00 - 15:10
Cherri Bomb: 14:00 - 14:30
Me Vs Hero: 13:10 - 13:40
Vintage Trouble: 12:20 - 12:50
While She Sleeps: 11:30 - 12:00

Jagermeister Stage
Black Spiders: 22:15 - 23:00
Saint Jude: 21:00 - 21:45
Rival Sons: 20:00 - 20:30
Spy Catcher: 19:00 - 19:30
The Crave: 18:00 - 18:30
Six Hour Sundown: 17:00 - 17:30
The Virginmarys: 16:00 - 16:30
Panic Cell: 15:00 - 15:30
The Treatment: 14:00 - 14:30
Jettblack: 13:00 - 13:30
No Americana: 12:00 - 12:30
Sons Of Icarus: 11:00 - 11:30

Red Bull Stage
Watain: 21:45 - 22:30
Rise To Remain: 20:30 - 21:15
Tek One: 19:30 - 20:00
Innerpartysystem: 18:30 - 19:00
Tesseract: 17:30 - 18:00
Revoker: 16:30 - 17:00
The Hype Theory: 15:30 - 16:00
Hill Valley High: 14:30 - 15:00
Page 44: 13:30 -14:00
You And What Army: 12:30 - 13:00
The Suzukis: 11:30 - 12:00

Sunday (July 10)

Apollo Stage

Slipknot: 21:00
Limp Bizkit: 18:45 - 19:45
Motorhead: 16:45 -17:45
Mastodon: 14:50 - 15:50
Parkway Drive: 13:20 - 13:55
Arch Enemy: 12:10 - 12:40
Volbeat: 11:00 - 11:30

Saturn Stage
Bill Bailey: 19:55 - 20:40
Opeth: 17:50 - 18:40
Airbourne: 15:55 - 16:40
In Flames: 14:05 - 14:45
House Of Pain: 12:45 - 13:15
Black Tide: 11:35 - 12:05

Bohemia Stage
Stan SB: 23:45 - 00:15
Bat Sabbath: 22:55 - 23:25
The Answer: 21:25 - 22:25
Four Year Strong: 20:10 - 20:55
Alestorm: 19:10 - 19:40
Cancer Bats: 18:10 - 18:50
Anberlin: 17:15 - 17:50
Sean Hughes: 16:30 - 17:00
Andrew O'Neill (MC): 16:25 - 16:30
Brendan Burns: 15:55 - 16:25
Jason Rouse: 15:25 - 15:55
Jason John Whitehead: 15:00 - 15:25
Andrew O'Neill (MC) : 14:55 - 15:00
InMe: 14:10 - 14:40
Kylesa: 13:20 -13:50
Turbowolf: 12:30 - 13:00
Howard Marks: 11:00 - 12:00

Jagermeister Stage
Orange Goblin: 22:15 -23:00
James Cleaver Quintet: 21:15 - 21:45
Fozzy: 20:00 - 20:45
Anterior: 19:00 - 19:30
Exit Ten: 18:00 - 18:30
Mad Dog: 17:00 - 17:30
Amplifier: 16:00 - 16:30
Demonic Resurection: 15:00 - 15:30
Turbogesit: 14:05 - 14:35
Mojo Fury: 13:00 - 13:30
The Safety Fire: 12:00 -12:30
Fletcher: 11:00 - 11:30

Red Bull Stage
Sonic Boom Six: 19:30 - 20:15
Don Broco: 18:30 - 19:00
Title Fight: 17:30 - 18:00
Dangerous: 16:30 - 17:00
Floods: 15:30 - 16:00
The Ocean Between Us: 14:30 - 15:00
Autumn In Disguise: 13:25 - 13:55
Feed The Rhino: 12:30 - 13:00
Arcane Roots: 11:30 - 12:00

Read More On This Artist

Slipknot Merchandise
Comments

Please login to add your comment.

Featured Videos
Latest Tickets - Booking Now
 
Know Your NME
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
 

 
NME Store & Framed Prints
Most Read News
Popular This Week
Inside NME.COM
On NME.COM Today