February 12, 2013 9:12

Swim Deep, Bastille and Tom Odell lead first names for The Great Escape 2013

First raft of artists announced for May event

Swim Deep, Bastille and Tom Odell lead first names for The Great Escape 2013

Photo: Press

The first batch of names confirmed to appear at this year's The Great Escape festival in Brighton have been announced.

Regularly boasting one of the year's finest collections of new bands, this year will be no different with Swim Deep, Chvrches, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, King Krule, Bastille and BRIT Award winner Tom Odell all confirmed to play live in the coastal town between May 16-18. Bastille will be one of a handful of acts playing live at Brighton venue The Dome, which non-wristband holding fans will be able to attend on a one-off basis.

Joining them on the impressive line up will be hotly tipped acts such as AlunaGeorge, Drenge, Wolf Alice, Mac Demarco, The Neighbourhood, Dark Star, The 1975, Skaters, Teleman, Superfood and Tomorrow's World all confirmed with many more to be announced shortly.

Speaking about the initial line up, The Great Escape's Kat Morris says: "The core aim of TGE is to champion new music, and it’s great to be in a position where we can give festival goers an exciting cross-section of new artists to engage with. In our 8th year we are completely focussed on delivering another programme that wholly embodies this ethos, and our initial line-up is full of promise for this year to be one of our best to date."

Super early bird tickets for the festival have now sold out but Early Bird tickets priced £45 can be purchased via the official website for The Great Escape.

The Great Escape 2013 line-up so far is:

The 1975
Allah-Las
AlunaGeorge
Awaken I Am
Bastille
Bear's Den
The Black Heart Rebellion
Blackeye
Blaudzun
Brdoka
Caitlin Park
Charlie Straight
Childhood
Christine and The Queens
Chvrches
Cloud Boat
Cousins
Cub Scouts
Dan Croll
Darkstar
David Rodigan
Del Barber
Dingus Khan
Dinosaur Pile-Up
Drenge
Dune
Eagulls
Echo and The Empress
Eddi Front
Ed Harcourt
Eliza and The Bear
Fist City
Foam Lake
Gallops
How To Dress Well
Humans
Hungry Kids of Hungary
Indians
Jacco Gardner
King Krule
Lab Coast
Lawrence Arabia
Lewis Watson
Luke Sital-Singh
Mac Demarco
Made In Japan
Marmozets
Mo
The Naturals
The Neighbourhood
Neighbourhood Youth
Nick Nulvey
Night Engine
Phosphorescent
Portasound
Rainy Milo
Royal Canoe
Ryan Keen
San Zhi
Skaters
Skip & Die
Sleepmakewaves
Snakadaktal
Soak
Spectres
Stonefield
Superfood
Sweet Baboo
Swim Deep
Teleman
To Kill A King
Tom Odell
Tomorrow's World
Towns
Tres B
The Trouble with Templeton
The Upskirts
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Velcro Hooks
Velociraptor
Wall
Wolf Alice
Young Rival

Read More On This Artist

Comments

Please login to add your comment.

Featured Videos
Latest Tickets - Booking Now
 
Know Your NME
 

 
NME Store & Framed Prints
Most Read News
Popular This Week
Inside NME.COM
On NME.COM Today