May 30, 2013 16:24

Full day-by-day line up for Glastonbury festival revealed

Complete line-up details for Pyramid Stage, Other Stage, Park Stage, John Peel Stage and more confirmed

Full day-by-day line up for Glastonbury festival revealed

Photo: Andy Willsher/NME

The full day-by-day line-up for this year's Glastonbury Festival has been revealed. Full running orders for the Pyramid Stage, Other Stage, Park Stage, John Peel Stage, Acoustic tent, Avalon Stage, Left Field, Williams Green, Sonic, Wow!, Gully, BBC Introducing, Cinema and Kidz Field have all been confirmed.

The extensive line-up includes some surprising additions, including Strictly Come Dancing host Sir Bruce Forsyth, who will perform on the Sunday (June 30) on the Avalon Stage alongside The Staves, Evan Dando and headliner Xavier Rudd. Forsyth joins other newly added names Deap Vally, Swim Deep, Tribes and The 1975 on the eclectic line up.

Elsewhere, it has been revealed that The Vaccines and Palma Violets will both perform small gigs at the William's Green stage on the Sunday of the festival. The bands lead an impressive bill for the stage on the festival's final day, with The View and Everything Everything also scheduled to perform.

This year's Glastonbury festival is to be live streamed for the first time with viewers able to watch different stages as they happen. The BBC will use the latest digital technology to allow viewers to choose from simultaneous live streams from all the major stages and has today (May 30) announced that over 250 hours of footage will be broadcast across the weekend.

The Glastonbury line-up is:

Pyramid Stage

Friday

Arctic Monkeys
Dizzee Rascal
The Vaccines
Professor Green
Rita Ora
Jake Bugg
Haim
Toumani Diabate

Saturday

The Rolling Stones
Primal Scream
Elvis Costello
Ben Howard
Laura Mvula
Billy Bragg
Rokia Traoré

Sunday

Mumford & Sons
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Vampire Weekend
Kenny Rogers
Rufus Wainwright
First Aid Kit
Bassekou Kouyate

Other Stage

Friday

Portishead
Foals
Alt-J
Tame Impala
The Lumineers
Enter Shikari
Amanda Palmer
The Hives
TBA

Saturday

Chase & Status
Example
Two Door Cinema Club
Alabama Shakes
Noah and the Whale
Azealia Banks
Dry The River
The 1975
The Staves

Sunday

The xx
Smashing Pumpkins
Editors
Of Monsters And Men
PiL
I Am Kloot
Stornoway
The Heavy
Zulu Winter

West Holts Stage

Friday

Chic feat. Nile Rodgers
Seasick Steve
Tom Tom Club
Toro Y Moi
Alice Russell
Goat
Classica Orchestra Afrobeat

Saturday

Public Enemy
Major Lazer
Maverick Sabre
The Orb & Indigenous People
Badbadnotgood
The Bombay Royale
Fatoumata Diawara
Troker

Sunday

Bobby Womack
Lianne La Havas
Sérgio Mendes
Ondatrópica
The Congos
Dub Colossus
Matthew E White
Riot Jazz

Park Stage

Friday

The Horrors
Django Django
Dinosaur Jr
Palma Violets
Solange
King Krule
Half Moon Run
Teleman
Rachel Zeffira

Saturday

Fuck Buttons
Calexico
Rodriguez
Devendra Banhart
Haim
Ed Harcourt
Melody's Echo Chamber
Josephine
Nick Mulvey

Sunday

Cat Power
Steve Mason
Michael Kiwanuka
Laura Mvula
Tim Burgess
Stealing Sheep
The Pictish Trail
Rozi Plain

John Peel Stage

Friday

Crystal Castles
The Courteeners
Bastille
Frightened Rabbit
Miles Kane
Local Natives
Peace
Kodaline
Dog Is Dead
San Cisco
Fránçois And The Atlas Mountains

Saturday

Hurts
Everything Everything
Savages
Johnny Marr
Daughter
The Strypes
Toy
TBA
Jagwar Mar
Pr?ta V?tra
RPM

Sunday

Phoenix
Tyler, the Creator and Earl Sweatshirt
James Blake
Jessie Ware
Tom Odell
Villagers
Deap Vally
Suuns
The Bots
The Dancers

Acoustic Tent

Friday

Sinéad O'Connor
Glen Hansard
Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings
Martha Wainwright
Martin Stephenson and the Daintees
Jake Bugg
Joel Rafael
Lucy Ward
Rainy Boy Sleep
The Riptide Movement

Saturday

The Bootleg Beatles
Steve Winwood
The Proclaimers
KT Tunstall
Deacon Blue's Ricky Ross
Zac Brown Band
Steve Forbert
Blues Boy Dan
Hudson Taylor
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour

Sunday

Lucinda Williams
Gabrielle Aplin
Seth Lakeman
Jack Savoretti
Gretchen Peters
London Community Gospel Choir
The Gypsy Queens
Matt Corby
Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou
Port Isla

Avalon Stage

Friday

Shooglenifty
Stornoway
Lucy Rose
Oysterband
Molotov Jukebox
Crowns
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs

Saturday

Vintage Trouble
Beverley Knight
Newton Faulkner
The Urban Voodoo Machine
Penguin Cafe
Headmix
Mad Dog Mcrea
Ben Caplan
Josh Doyle

Sunday

Xavier Rudd
Gary Clark Jr
Evan Dando
The Staves
JJ Grey & Mofro
Sir Bruce Forsyth
The Destroyers
The Demon Barbers Xl
Bridie Jackson & the Arbour

Left Field

Friday

Billy Bragg and Band
The Milk
Emmanuel Jal
The Comedy Spot
The Radical Round-Up
Debates

Saturday

The Beat
Wayne Kramer
Dizraeli and the Small Gods
The Comedy Spot
The Radical Round-Up
Debates

Sunday

Amazing Grace Live! featuring Sam Duckworth, Jehst, Sweet Billy Pilgrim and special guests
Kate Nash
Geoff Berner
The Comedy Spot
The Radical Round-Up
Debates

William's Green

Friday

Guilty Pleasures
Mount Kimbie
Bobby Tank (DJ)
Fenech-Soler
MS MR
65daysofstatic
The Black Angels
Tribes
Savages
The 1975
Pinkunoizu
Parlour Flames
The Rainband
Laurence Fox

Saturday

Motown Party
New Untouchables Mod Club
The Sheepdogs
Willy Mason
Lewis Watson
Josh Record
Martha & Rufus Wainwright
Revere
Half Moon Run
Swim Deep
Treetop Flyers
Drenge
The Others
Scott & Charlene's Wedding

Sunday

Sink The Pink and Georgia Lewis
Cover To Cover
The Beat
Department S
Public Service Broadcasting
Everything Everything
New Build
Barbarossa
The Vaccines
Palma Violets
The View
Ben Caplan
Ulrich Schnauss
Carrie Tree

Sonic

Friday

Hot Natured
Maceo Plex
Disclosure
Dog Blood
Sbtrkt (DJ set)
Julio Bashmore
Steve Aoki
Gold Panda
Forget Me Not
Mount Kimbie
Forget Me Not
The Other Tribe
Davos

Saturday

Family Stone, featuring original members of Sly And The Family Stone Jerry Martini, Cynthia Robinson and Greg Errico
MistaJam
Nas
MistaJam
Rudimental
MistaJam
AlunaGeorge
Wiley (DJ set)
Iggy Azalea
Charlie Sloth
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Charlie Sloth
Angel
Charlie Sloth

Sunday

Sub Focus Live
Skream & Benga feat Sgt Pokes and Youngman
Netsky Live
Flux Pavilion
Zane Lowe
Redlight Live
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaur
Dr Meaker
Bobby Tank

Wow!

Thursday

TBA
Eats Everything
T Williams
The 2 Bears
Zebra Katz
Hackman
Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde

Friday

Carl Craig
Rustie
Scuba
George FitzGerald
Justin Martin
Bondax
Space Dimension Controller
Melé and Slick Don
Monki
Hospitality boat party hosted by MC Wrec presents Metric, Fred V & Grafix, Nu:Logic and Danny Byrd

Saturday

Maya Jane Coles
Kerri Chandler
Bicep
Huxley
Dusky
Futureboogie boat party featuring Christophe & Lukas, Outboxx, Futureboogie DJs, PBR Streetgang, Crazy P, Waifs & Strays and Maxxi Soundsystem

Sunday

Pearson Sound
Ben UFO
Pangea
Hessle Audio takeover presents Pangea, Ben UFO and Pearson Sound
Joy Orbison
Jackmaster
B.Traits
Friction with Scrufizzer, P-Money and Linguistics
KOAN Sound
Loadstar
Rockwell
Dismantle
Skreamizm boat party presents …

Gully

Friday

Jupiter & Okwess International
MO DJ
Rebelution
Dub Pistols
Black Roots
Katchafire
Laid Blak
Fimber Bravo
Generals Hi-Fi

Saturday

David Rodigan's Ram Jam
TBA
Stylo G
Iration Steppas
The Nextmen
Prince Fatty
Rootikal
Resonators
Channel One
Onlyjoe

Sunday

The Congos
Dreadzone
Hollie Cook
Natty
Babyhead
Blue King Brown
Saritah
Dub Mafia feat Buggsy
DJ Flora and DJ Skylion

BBC Introducing

Friday

B.Traits and Zane Lowe live on Radio 1
Moko
Bite the Buffalo
TBA
Sundowners
Turrentine Jones
Pip Mountjoy
Milk and Biscuits

Saturday

Daughter
TBA
Ruen Brothers
TBA
Indiana
Holy Esque
Ady Suleiman
TBA
By the Rivers and Izzy Marie Hill
Jay Brown
Camp Stag
Trwbador

Sunday

Mikill Pane
TBA
Shakka
TBA
Twin Falls
Skuff
TBA
The Katanas
George Ezra
Siblings
Two Jackals
The Magnus Puto

Cinema

Thursday

Brave
Beasts of the Southern Wild
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Robot & Frank
Good Vibrations
The House I Live In

Friday

The Croods
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
Searching for Sugar Man
Iron Man 3
Django Unchained
Sightseers
The Chemical Brothers: Don't Think

Saturday

Monsters Inc 3D
Life of Pi
Moonrise Kingdom
Star Trek Into Darkness 3D
Cloud Atlas
God Bless America
Otway: The Movie

Sunday

TBA
Frankenweenie
Oblivion
Trance
Svengali – advance preview
Last Shop Standing
The Rolling Stones: Charlie Is My Darling
Shut Up and Play the Hits

Kidz Field

Thursday

Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends
Rainbow Theatre's Paper Wings
Prof Panic's Puppet Circus
CBeebies: Joe and Andy
Re:play/Access to Music
The Amazing Coreo Hazzard
Clown Zaz
Aliens and Wolves Walkabouts
Bell & Bullock
Make 'n' Do craft marquee

Friday

Tucked in Theatre's Golden Cowpat
CBeebies: Joe and Andy
Rainbow Theatre's Romeo and Juliet
The Wolf Collective
Re:play/Access to Music
Face-painting/craft workshops
360-Degree BMX Show
John Row storytellers' crew
Nct/Tumbletots/Tatty Bumpkin
Seikou Susso Kora Player

Saturday

TBA
Tucked in Theatre's Golden Cowpat
Coreo Hazzard
Rainbow Theatre's Paper Wings
CBeebies: Joe and Andy
Clown Zaz
Gorilla Hugs/Pedro the Clown
Sisters of Percy/Ape Project
Nicada Puppets/Zu Aerial Dance
Seikou Susso Kora Player

Sunday

Rainbow Theatre's Paper Wings
Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends
TBA
Story Don/Christine Willison
Captain Kipper/The Wicked Wolf
Bubbles the Clown/Stilt Affliction
CBeebies: Joe and Andy
Re:play/Access to Music
Woodcraft Folk
Albion Kids Show

Read Kevin EG Perry on what we want from the Rolling Stones at Glastonbury

Read More On This Artist

More News
Rod Stewart and Susan Boyle perform at Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony
Hudson Mohawke to release 'Chimes' EP in September
Lily Allen: 'Nobody at Radio 1 knows what the fuck they're doing'
Duran Duran suing fan club for £23,500
Details announced for The Warehouse Project 2014 line-up
Courtney Love says production on Kurt Cobain biopic will begin in 'next 12 months'
Bloc Party's Kele Okereke to release new solo album, 'Trick'
Midweek chart update: La Roux narrowly behind Ed Sheeran in race for Number One
Lana Del Rey says 'Fucked My Way To The Top' song is commentary on public perception of...
Metallica's Lars Ulrich says Noel Gallagher inspired him to quit cocaine
Kasabian's Serge Pizzorno and comedian Noel Fielding tease 'Wu-Tang Clan' live shows
Ian Watkins loses appeal for reduced jail term; judges cite 'shocking depravity' of crimes
The Gaslight Anthem warn fans that new album 'Get Hurt' is 'completely...
Manic Street Preachers' Nicky Wire on Russell Brand's politics: 'Voting should be...
Former Lostprophets members thank fans for 'sticking with us' at first gig as No Devotion
Peaches Geldof died of heroin overdose, inquest hears
Slowdive announce two further reunion dates
James Murphy to score new Noah Baumbach film 'While We're Young'
Lostprophets' Ian Watkins to have jail term appeal considered
SBTRKT announces new album 'Wonder Where We Land' – hear first track now
Post-punkers The Pop Group announce first ever UK tour
The Raveonettes release surprise new album 'Pe'Ahi'

More News

Comments

Please login to add your comment.

Featured Videos
Latest Tickets - Booking Now
 
Know Your NME
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
 

 
NME Store & Framed Prints
Most Read News
Popular This Week
Inside NME.COM
On NME.COM Today