NME.COM

CARLING WEEKEND NOT SORTED FOR WEEZ

The pressure of promo work proves too much. But the Carling Weekend will survive - and we've got the full line-up of all stages for the entire weekend...

WEEZER have been forced to pull out of their forthcoming summer festival appearances in the UK, due to pressures of promotional work for their forthcoming single 'ISLAND IN THE SUN'.

According to their official website, www.weezer.com, the band have "furiously" debated the issue and, apologising to fans, promised that an extensive tour of the UK and Europe is planned for later in 2001.

They have now pulled out of the Carling Weekend on August Bank Holiday weekend.

The band were also due to appear at T In The Park next weekend (July 7-8), and play a sold-out show in Manchester University on July 7, but will instead now film a video for the single.

However, their three sold-out London Shepherds Bush Empire shows have not been cancelled. The London dates go ahead on July 3,4 and 5.

In other Carling Weekend news, Xzibit will only appear at the Leeds leg of the festival, due to recording 'Saturday Night Live' in the US on the Saturday. They will appear on the Main Stage at Leeds on Friday, August 24.

Gary Numan has been added to the Dance Stage and Backyard Dog and Big Dog have also been added.

And Cat Power has joined the Carling Stage bill.

The full line-up now runs:



READING


Friday, August 24



The Main Stage - Travis, Green Day, PJ Harvey, Iggy Pop, Eels, Run DMC, Lofidelity Allstars, The Living End, The Donnas.



The Evening Session Stage: Ash, Evan Dando, BS2000, Amen, King Adora, The Strokes, Cosmic Rough Riders, Mull Historical Society, South, The Moldy Peaches, Crackout, Easyworld.



The Carling Stage: Arab Strap, The Posies, I Am Kloot, Mo Solid Gold, Proud Mary, Richard Hawley, American Hi-Fi, Hammel on Trial, Bright Eyes, Tahiti 80, The Pattern, Lost Prophets, Little Hell, Ikara Colt.



The Dance Stage: Green Velvet, Richie Hawtin (DJ), Mouse on Mars, Kosheen, Pepe Deluxe (DJ), Big Dog, Andy Votel (DJ), Original Bedroom Rockers, Spek.



Play UK Comedy Stage - Sean Lock, Ross Noble, Mitch Benn, Ian Moore, Smiley Ben Norris, Glen Wool, Andy Robinson, Compere - Alistair Barrie



Saturday, August 25:

The Main Stage - Manic Street Preachers, Fun Lovin' Criminals, Supergrass, Feeder, Rancid, Weezer, Frank Black and the Catholics, And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of The Dead, Soulwax, Terris.



Evening Session Stage - Mogwai, Teenage Fanclub, My Vitriol, Folk Implosion, Elbow, Gorkys Zygotic Mynci, Guided by Voices, Brave Captain, Dislocated Styles, The Soft Parade, Goldrush.



The Carling Stage - Backyard Babies, Buckcherry, Nebula, Defenestration, Anyone, Cooper Temple Clause, Voy, Lift to Experience, Hell is for Heroes, Skinny, Vex Red, Thirteen 13, Dirty Harry, Bridge & Tunnel.



Concrete Jungle - Rocket From The Crypt, Reel Big Fish, Lagwagon, Snuff, Mad Caddies, 28 Days, Dropkick Murphys, Ignite, Snapcase, Capdown, Save Ferris, Linea 77, Kids Near Water.



Play UK Comedy Stage - Jeff Green, Marcus Brigstock, Rick Right, Roger Monkhouse, Gavin Webster, Jo Jo Smith , Hugh Lennon Hypnotist, Brendon Burns, Adam Ethan Crow



Sunday, August 24



The Main Stage - Eminem, Marilyn Manson, Papa Roach, Queens of the Stone Age, The Cult, System of a Down, Fear Factory, (Hed) PE, Staind, Boy Hits Car.



Evening Session Stage - Mercury Rev, Stephen Malkmus, Gene, D12, Lowgold, Mark B and Blade, Alien Ant Farm, Grand Theft Audio, Seafood, A Hundred Reasons, Murder City Devils, Biffy Clyro.



The Carling Stage - Hefner, Gay Dad, Clearlake, Cat Power, David Kitt, Ladytron, Godhead, Haven, Gloss, Electrelane, Fuzz Lightyears, Hopewell, Mower.
]



The Dance Stage - Wookie / Roots Manuva (Joint Headline), Oxide&Neutrino, Regular Fries, Delinquent Habits, So Solid Crew, Infinite Mass, Ben Onono

Play Uk Comedy Stage - Paul Tonkinson, Phil Kay, Ian Cognito, Rex Boyd, Stu Who?, Steve Gribbin



LEEDS



Friday August 24

The Main Stage - Eminem, Marilyn Manson, Papa Roach, Queens of the Stone Age, The Cult, Xzibit, System of a Down, Fear Factory, (Hed) PE, Staind, Boy Hits Car.



The Evening Session Stage - Mercury Rev, Stephen Malkmus, Gene, D12, Lowgold, Mark B and Blade, Alien Ant Farm, Grand Theft Audio, Seafood, Hundred Reasons, Murder City Devils, Biffy Clyro.



The Carling Stage - Hefner, Gay Dad, Clearlake, Cat Power, David Kitt, Ladytron, Godhead, Haven, Gloss, Electrelane, Fuzz Lightyears, Hopewell, Mower.



The Dance Stage - Wookie / Roots Manuva (Joint Headline), Oxide & Neutrino, Regular Fries, Delinquent Habits, So Solid Crew, Infinite Mass, Ben Onono



Friday, August 24 - Johnny Vegas, Paul Tonkinson, Brendon Burns, Kevin McCarthy, Gavin Webster, Men in Coat, Jo Jo Smith, Compere - Adam Ethan Crow



Saturday, August 25



The Main Stage - Travis, Green Day, PJ Harvey, Iggy Pop, Eels, Run DMC, Lofidelity Allstars, The Living End, The Donnas.

The Evening Session Stage - Ash, Evan Dando, BS2000, Amen, King Adora, The Strokes, Cosmic Rough Riders, Mull Historical Society, South, The Moldy Peaches, Crackout, Easyworld.



The Carling Stage - Arab Strap, The Posies, I Am Kloot, Mo Solid Gold, Proud Mary, Richard Hawley, American Hi-Fi, Hammel on Trial, Bright Eyes, Tahiti 80, The Pattern, Lost Prophets, Little Hell, Ikara Colt.



The Dance Stage - Green Velvet, Richie Hawtin (DJ), Mouse on Mars, Kosheen, Pepe Deluxe (DJ), Big Dog, Andy Votel (DJ), Original Bedroom Rockers, Spek.



Saturday, August 25 -
Phil Kay, Boothby Graffoe, Ian Cognito, Stu Who?, Smiley, Steve Gribbin, Glen Wool, Ben Norris, Compere - Andy Robinson



Sunday, August 26



The Main Stage - Manic Street Preachers, Fun Lovin Criminals, Supergrass, Feeder, Rancid, Weezer, Frank Black and the Catholics, And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of The Dead, Soulwax, Terris.



Evening Session Stage - Mogwai, Teenage Fanclub, My Vitriol, Folk Implosion, Elbow, Gorkys Zygotic Mynci, Guided by Voices, Brave Captain, Dislocated Styles, The Soft Parade, Goldrush.



The Carling Stage - Backyard Babies, Buckcherry, Nebula, Defenestration, Anyone, Cooper Temple Clause, Voy, Lift to Experience, Hell is for Heroes, Skinny, Vex Red, Thirteen 13, Dirty Harry, Bridge & Tunnel.



Concrete Jungle - Rocket From The Crypt, Reel Big Fish, Lagwagon, Snuff, Mad Caddies, 28 Days, Dropkick Murphys, Ignite, Snapcase, Capdown, Save Ferris, Linea 77, Kids Near Water.

Sunday, August 26 - Geoff Green, Ross Noble, Marcus Brigstocke, Mitch Benn, Roger Monkhouse, Alistair Barrie

Share This

Tickets
Connect With Us
This Week's Magazine