Trending:

NME Lifelines: Rat Boy On Les Baxter And Cottage Cheese

Lifelines was NME’s way of introducing new bands to its audience back in the ‘60s. A maddeningly-simple yet oddly, in retrospect, compelling Q&A that was part dole queue inspection form and part Top Of The Pops cribsheet. It saw everyone from The Beatles (Paul McCartney’s favourite food? “Chicken Maryland”) to Frank Sinatra, Ray Charles, Buddy Holly, Sammy Davis Jr, Shirley Bassey and, er, Bert Weedon take part.

In recent weeks we’ve brought the franchise back for today’s new bands. Check out Liverpool scamps Hooton Tennis Club’s answers here.

Today, we profile… RAT BOY, who may or may not have been taking the whole thing very seriously. But that’s ok – neither did Bob Dylan back in the day.

Advertisement

Real Name: Jack “Superthief” MacLean
Birth Date: December 8th 1943
Birthplace: Bethlehem
Height: 4’20
Weight: Light as a feather xx
Colour of Eyes: Blue
Colour of Hair: Blonde?
Brothers, Sisters: 7 brothers 4 sisters
Instruments played: Recorder?
Educated: Nope
Age entered show business: 4 (I was the kid in forest gump)
Former occupation: Race car driver
Hobbies: Washing my motorcross bike and changing the oil
Favourite singers: Gg Allin
Favourite actors: Ferris Bueller
Favourite actresses: Drew Barrymore
Favourite foods: Cottage cheese
Favourite drinks: Vanilla cola
Favourite clothes: Fucking awesome n supreme n vans xxx
Favourite band: Beastie boys
Favourite instrumentalist: Les baxter
Favourite composers: Fuck I thought they were the same thing these questions are weird. I think I’m starting to fall apart.
Likes: What?
Dislikes: Yes
Tastes in music: Trap
Personal ambitions: Go for dinner with Miley
Professional ambition: Do a track with Miley

See Rat Boy play live on the NME Awards Tour 2016 with Austin, Texas throughout late January and February, alongside Bloc Party, Drenge and Bugzy Malone.

The NME Awards Tour with Austin, Texas dates are as follows:

Cardiff, Great Hall (January 29)
Southampton, O2 Guildhall (January 30)
Bristol, O2 Academy (February 1)
Nottingham, Rock City (February 2)
Newcastle, O2 Academy (February 4)
Glasgow, Barrowland (February 5)
Manchester, Academy (February 6)
Leeds, O2 Academy (February 8)
Cambridge, Corn Exchange (February 9)
London, O2 Academy Brixton (February 11)
Birmingham, O2 Academy (February 12)

To check the availability of NME Awards Tour with Austin Texas tickets and get all the latest listings, head to NME.COM/tickets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Juice WRLD, 1998-2019 – the NME obituary

The Chicago rapper has died from a seizure at the age of 21

The Best Songs Of The Decade: The 2010s

Here – after much debate – are the 100 very best songs of 2010s

The Best Albums of The Decade: The 2010s

Here it is: the ultimate guide to the 100 essential albums of the 2010s, picked, ranked and dissected by NME experts
Advertisement