2020 South Australian Music Awards winners revealed

The awards ceremony took place last night at UniBar Adelaide's College Green

The winners for this year’s South Australian Music Awards have been announced.

The awards ceremony took place last night (November 3) at UniBar Adelaide’s College Green, hosted by Three D Radio’s Isaac Selby.

In a first for the SAM Awards, producer/songwriter Motez and pop-punk duo Wing Defence tied for Best Release.

Advertisement

Both acts took home three awards each, including Best Video and People’s Choice Electronic Artist for the former, and Best Group and People’s Choice Punk Artist for the latter. Find the full list of award winners below.

Minister for Innovation and Skills Davis Pisoni congratulated the finalists and winners of the 2020 SAM Awards in an accompanying press statement.

“The SAM Awards are a wonderful opportunity to recognise and celebrate South Australia’s talented performers, songwriters and our local music industry which makes an enormous contribution to our economy and wellbeing,” he said.

The 2020 South Australian Music Award Winners are:

ADELAIDE UNESCO CITY OF MUSIC AWARD FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION
FARHAN SHAH AND UDAN KHATOLA

MUSIC SA COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
CRAIG ARMSTRONG

Advertisement

INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS
BEST STUDIO
GHOSTNOTE RECORDING STUDIOS

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER / PRODUCER
MARIO SPATE

BEST LIVE TECHNICIAN
LUKE HANCOCK

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL / EVENT
ST. JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL – ADELAIDE

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL / EVENT
THE PORCH SESSIONS

BEST VENUE
LION ARTS FACTORY

BEST COVER ART
TODD FISCHER
LOST WOODS – ‘Shaping Distant Memories’

BEST MANAGER
MATTHEW KHABBAZ

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MOTEZ, PILOT STUDIO, MAPPED DESIGN, DAGGERS PRODUCTION, KELSEE PEDLER
MOTEZ – ‘Soulitude’

BEST SONG
JESS DAY – ‘Affection’

BEST NEW ARTIST
SIBERIAN TIGER
SLOWMANGO

BEST GROUP
WING DEFENCE

BEST ABORIGINAL / TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST
JESSICA WISHART

BEST SOLO ARTIST
JESS DAY

BEST RELEASE
MOTEZ – ‘Soulitude’
WING DEFENCE – ‘Friends’

BEST MUSIC EDUCATOR
NICK O’CONNOR

BEST INNOVATION
PLAY / PAUSE / PLAY

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS
PEOPLE’S CHOICE BLUES AND ROOTS ARTIST
OLLIE ENGLISH

PEOPLE’S CHOICE COUNTRY ARTIST
JESSICA WISHART

PEOPLE’S CHOICE ELECTRONIC ARTIST
MOTEZ

PEOPLE’S CHOICE EXPERIMENTAL ARTIST
SONS OF ZOKU

PEOPLE’S CHOICE FOLK ARTIST
NAOMI KEYTE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE HEAVY ARTIST
NO NO NO NO NO

PEOPLE’S CHOICE HIP-HOP ARTIST
WE MOVE LIKE GIANTS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE JAZZ ARTIST
DJANGO ROWE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE POP ARTIST
GERMEIN

PEOPLE’S CHOICE PUNK ARTIST
WING DEFENCE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE ROCK ARTIST
TOWNS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE SOUL / FUNK / R&B ARTIST
WANDERERS

Advertisement
Advertisement