Here are all the winners from the ARIA Awards 2020

Lime Cordiale and Tame Impala led the nominees going into the ceremony

Tame Impala and Sampa The Great dominated the 34th annual ARIA Awards tonight (November 25), going home with five and three of the night’s awards respectively.

Both artists also performed at the ceremony – the latter played ‘Final Form’ live from Botswana, and took the opportunity to call out the diversity of the awards show itself in a short ad-lib: “This industry – is it free, for people like me? Diversity, equity – in your ARIA board“.

Sampa won Best Hip-Hop Release, Best Female Artist and Best Independent Release, for her 2019 album ‘The Return’.

Advertisement

Tame Impala notched Best Album of the Year for ‘The Slow Rush’, while 5 Seconds of Summer took home the publicly voted Best Song of the Year for ‘Teeth’. Tame Impala mastermind Kevin Parker also went home with Best Producer, Best Engineer, Best Group, and Best Rock Album, while the band performed ‘On Track’.

Archie Roach was inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame, and was also surprised to receive the award for Best Male Artist: “I’m sure any of the other nominees could have won – they didn’t make a mistake, did they? Thank you.” Roach also performed his seminal 1990 song ‘Took The Children Away’, with an emotional Paul Kelly.

Lime Cordiale won just one award from their seven nominations, with Best Breakthrough Artist for their album ’14 Steps To A Better You’. The Northern Beaches duo also performed their single ‘Robbery’, with Odette and Ngaiire providing backup vocals.

The coronavirus pandemic prompted some changes to this year’s ARIAs; the event proceeded without a live audience and did not feature a formal red carpet beforehand.

That didn’t stop some international heavyweights from dropping in – Billie Eilish and Sam Smith performed via livestream, and Mick Fleetwood presented Best Rock Album.

A tribute to the late singer-songwriter Helen Reddy was introduced by former Australian Prime Minister Julia Gillard, with Tones And I, Amy Shark, host Delta Goodrem and many more female Aussie artists participating in a joyous rendition of Reddy’s feminist anthem ‘I Am Woman’.

Advertisement

Check out a full list of the winners from the ARIA Awards 2020 below.

The winners at the ARIA Awards 2020 are:

Album Of The Year
DMA’s – ‘THE GLOW’
Jessica Mauboy – ‘Hilda’
Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’
Sampa The Great – ‘The Return’
Tame Impala  – ‘The Slow Rush’ – winner

Best Male Artist
Archie Roach – ‘Tell Me Why’ – winner

Guy Sebastian – ‘Standing With You’
Ruel – ‘Free Time’
The Kid LAROI – ‘F*ck Love’
Troye Sivan – ‘In A Dream’

Best Female Artist
Amy Shark – ‘Everybody Rise’
Miiesha – ‘Nyaaringu’
Sampa The Great – ‘The Return’ – winner
Sia – ‘Together’
Tones And I – ‘Bad Child / Can’t Be Happy All the Time’

Best Dance Release
Alice Ivy – ‘Don’t Sleep’
Dom Dolla – ‘San Frandisco’ – winner
Flume – ‘Rushing Back feat. Vera Blue’
Northeast Party House – ‘Shelf Life’
Stace Cadet & KLP – ‘Energy’

Best Group
5 Seconds Of Summer – ‘CALM’
DMA’S – ‘THE GLOW’
Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’
Tame Impala – ‘The Slow Rush’ – winner
The Teskey Brothers – ‘Live At The Forum’

Breakthrough Artist
Alex the Astronaut – ‘The Theory of Absolutely Nothing’
Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’ – winner
Mallrat – ‘Driving Music’
Miiesha – ‘Nyaaringu’
The Kid LAROI – ‘F*ck Love’

Best Pop Release
Amy Shark – ‘Everybody Rise’ – winner

Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’
Sia – ‘Together’
Tame Impala – ‘Lost In Yesterday’
Troye Sivan – ‘In A Dream’

Best Hip Hop Release
Baker Boy – ‘Meditjin feat. JessB’
Briggs – ‘Always Was EP’
Illy – ‘Last Laugh’
Sampa The Great – ‘The Return’ – winner
The Kid LAROI – ‘F*ck Love’

Best Soul/R&B Release
Genesis Owusu – ‘Don’t Need You’
KIAN – ‘Every Hour’
Miiesha – ‘Nyaaringu’ – winner
Tash Sultana – ‘Pretty Lady’
Tkay Maidza – ‘Last Year Was Weird, Vol.2’

Best Independent Release
Archie Roach – ‘Tell Me Why’
DMA’S – ‘THE GLOW’
Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – ‘Ghosteen’
Sampa The Great – ‘The Return’ – winner

Best Rock Album
Cold Chisel – ‘Blood Moon’
DMA’S – ‘THE GLOW’
Ocean Alley – ‘Lonely Diamond’
Tame Impala – ‘The Slow Rush’ – winner
Violent Soho – ‘Everything Is A-OK’

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Archie Roach –  ‘Tell Me Why’ – winner

Donny Benét – ‘Mr Experience’
Gordi – ‘Our Two Skins’
Josh Pyke – ‘Rome’
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – ‘Ghosteen’

Best Country Album
Casey Barnes – ‘Town of A Million Dreams’
Fanny Lumsden – ‘Fallow’ – winner
Jasmine Rae – ‘Lion Side’
The McClymonts – ‘Mayhem To Madness’
Travis Collins – ‘Wreck Me’

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – ‘Chunky Shrapnel’ – winner

Parkway Drive – ‘Viva The Underdogs’
Polaris – ‘The Death Of Me’
The Amity Affliction – ‘Everyone Loves You…Once You Leave Them’
The Chats – ‘High Risk Behaviour’

Best Blues & Roots Album
The Teskey Brothers – ‘Live At The Forum’ – winner
Busby Marou – ‘The Great Divide’
Frank Yamma – ‘Tjukurpa: The Story’
Lucky Oceans – ‘Purple Sky (Songs Originally By Hank Williams)’
Tracy McNeil & The GoodLife – ‘You Be The Lightning’

Best Children’s Album
Teeny Tiny Stevies – ‘Thoughtful Songs for Little People’ – winner

Diver City – ‘Welcome to Diver City’
The Vegetable Plot – ‘Season Two’
The Wiggles – ‘Choo Choo Trains, Propeller Planes & Toot Toot Chugga Chugga Big Red Car!’
Tiptoe Giants – ‘Colour the World’

Best Comedy Release
Anne Edmonds – ‘What’s Wrong With You?’ – winner

Bev Killick – ‘Crummy Mummy’
Celia Pacquola – ‘All Talk’
Megan Washington – ‘Just Jesus (feat. Chris Ryan)’
Tom Gleeson – ‘Joy’

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS
Best Video
Baker Boy – ‘Meditjin feat. JessB’
Guy Sebastian – ‘Standing With You’ – winner
Lime Cordiale – ‘Robbery’
PNAU feat. Vlossom – ‘Lucky’
Sampa The Great – ‘Time’s Up (feat. Krown)’
Tame Impala – ‘Is It True’
The Chats – ‘The Clap’
Tones And I – ‘Ur So F**kInG cOoL’
Troye Sivan – ‘Easy’
Violent Soho – ‘Pick It Up Again’

Best Australian Live Act
Amy Shark – Amy Shark Regional Tour – winner

Baker Boy – Falls Festival
Cold Chisel – Blood Moon Tour
DMA’S – Unplugged & Intimate | Laneway Festival
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Paul Kelly – Paul Kelly – Making Gravy 2019
PNAU – All Of Us Australian Tour
RÜFÜS DU SOL – 2019 Summer Festival Tour
Sampa The Great – The Return Australian Tour 2019
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Song of the Year
5 Seconds Of Summer – ‘Teeth’ – winner

Flume Feat. Vera Blue – ‘Rushing Back’
Hilltop Hoods Feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal – ‘Exit Sign’
Lime Cordiale – ‘Robbery’
Mallrat – ‘Charlie’
Ruel – ‘Painkiller’
Sam Fischer – ‘This City’
The Jungle Giants – ‘Heavy Hearted’
The Rubens – ‘Live In Life’
Tones and I – ‘Never Seen the Rain’

Best International Artist
Dua Lipa – ‘Future Nostalgia’
Eminem – ‘Music To Be Murdered By’
Halsey – ‘Manic’
Harry Styles – ‘Fine Line’ – winner
Juice WRLD – ‘Legends Never Die’
Justin Bieber – ‘Changes’
Lewis Capaldi – ‘Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent’
Lizzo – ‘Cuz I Love You’
Taylor Swift – ‘Folklore’
The Weekend – ‘After Hours’

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award
CJ Shaw – Palmerston District Primary School, Canberra ACT
Kathryn McLennan – Virginia State School, Virginia QLD
Sarah Donnelley – Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW – winner
Thomas Fienberg – Evans High School, Blacktown, NSW

ARTISAN AWARDS
Best Cover Art
Donny Benét – ‘Mr Experience’
Jessica Mauboy – ‘Hilda’
Lime Cordiale – ’14 Steps To A Better You’
Violent Soho – ‘Everything Is A-OK’
WASHINGTON – ‘Batflowers’ – winner

Engineer Of The Year
Alice Ivy – ‘Don’t Sleep’
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba) for Miiesha – ‘Nyaaringu’
Eric J Dubowsky for Ruel – ‘Free Time’
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – ‘The Slow Rush’ – winner
Greg Wales for Violent Soho – ‘Everything Is A-OK’

Producer Of The Year
Kevin Shirley for Cold Chisel – ‘Blood Moon’
DNA & Louis Schoorl for Jessica Mauboy – ‘Hilda’
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba) for Miiesha – ‘Nyaaringu’
M-Phazes for Ruel – ‘Free Time’
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – ‘The Slow Rush’ – winner

FINE ARTS AWARDS
Best Classical Album
Alicia Crossley – ‘Muse’
David Greco & Erin Helyard – ‘Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin’
Jayson Gillham, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Carter – ‘Beethoven Piano Concertos’
Richard Tognetti & Erin Helyard – ‘Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas’ – winner
Slava & Sharon Grigoryan – ‘Our Place: Duets For Cello And Guitar’

Best Jazz Album
Katie Noonan – ‘The Sweetest Taboo’
Luke Howard – ‘All That Is Not Solid (Live At Tempo Rubato, Australia / 2020)’
Mike Nock; Hamish Stuart; Julien Wilson; Jonathan Zwartz – ‘This World’
Nat Bartsch – ‘Forever More’
Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky – ‘Please Leave Your Light On’ – winner

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Chelsea Cullen – ‘I Am Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’ – winner

Dan Golding – ‘Untitled Goose Game (Original Soundtrack)’
Grigoryan Brothers – ‘A Boy Called Sailboat’
Matteo Zingales & Antony Partos – ‘Mystery Road (Original Score: Seasons 1-2)’
Sally Seltmann & Darren Seltmann – ‘The Letdown (Music from Seasons 1+2)’

Best World Music Album
Grace Barbe – ‘FANM:WOMAN’
Joseph Tawadros – ‘Live At The Sydney Opera House’ – winner
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – ‘Live At The Triffid’
The Crooked Fiddle Band – ‘Another Subtle Atom Bomb’
Xylouris White – ‘The Sisypheans’

Advertisement
Advertisement