Here are all the winners from the ARIA Awards 2021

Genesis Owusu took home four awards on the evening, including Album of the Year for 'Smiling With No Teeth'

The 35th annual ARIA awards took place place at Sydney’s Taronga Zoo tonight (November 24).

Genesis Owusu dominated on the evening with four wins. Those included Best Hip-Hop Release and Album of the Year for debut LP ‘Smiling With No Teeth’, beating out Amy Shark, Midnight Oil, The Avalanches and Tones and I.

“I used to get side-eyed a lot when I was younger for the way I dressed and the things I did,” Owusu said while accepting the award. “But all the people I loved and respected always stood firm, immovable, unshakeable, because we knew the power in who we were and what we created.”

Advertisement

“This means so much to me. For all those people, Goon Club worldwide, eccentrics, Black people, know that it’s not up to us to change for people but it’s up to people to catch up and see what they’ve been missing out on.”

Other big winners on the evening included The Kid LAROI, who scored the Best Artist and Best Pop Release awards, both for Justin Bieber collaboration ‘Stay’. RÜFÜS DU SOL also won two awards, Best Group and Best Dance release for ‘Alive’.

Giving a tearful acceptance speech, Budjerah won the Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist award, which was renamed this year to honour the late Mushroom Group founder. Ed Sheeran, Vance Joy and Jimmy Barnes paid tribute to Gudinski during the segment.

The winners of the ARIA Awards 2021 are:

Album Of The Year

Amy Shark – ‘Cry Forever’
Genesis Owusu – ‘Smiling With No Teeth’ – WINNER
Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators – ‘The Makarrata Project’
The Avalanches – ‘We Will Always Love You’
Tones and I – ‘Welcome to the Madhouse’

Best Artist

Advertisement

Amy Shark – ‘Cry Forever’
Budjerah – ‘Budjerah’
Genesis Owusu – ‘Smiling With No Teeth’
Keith Urban – ‘The Speed Of Now Part 1’
Kylie Minogue – ‘Disco’
Masked Wolf  – ‘Astronaut In The Ocean’
Ngaiire – ‘3’
The Kid LAROI – ‘Stay’ (with Justin Bieber) – WINNER
Tones and I – ‘Welcome to the Madhouse’
Vance Joy – ‘Missing Piece’

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

Budjerah – ‘Budjerah’ – WINNER
Gretta Ray – ‘Begin To Look Around’
Masked Wolf – ‘Astronaut In The Ocean’
MAY-A – ‘Don’t Kiss Ur Friends’
Ngaiire – ‘3’

Best Pop Release

Amy Shark – ‘Cry Forever’
The Avalanches – ‘We Will Always Love You’
The Kid LAROI – ‘Stay’ (with Justin Bieber) – WINNER
Tones and I – ‘Fly Away’
Vance Joy – ‘Missing Piece’

Best Hip Hop Release Presented By Menulog

B Wise – ‘jamie’
Genesis Owusu – ‘Smiling with No Teeth’ – WINNER
Masked Wolf – ‘Astronaut In The Ocean’
The Kid LAROI – ‘WITHOUT YOU’
Youngn Lipz – ‘Area Baby’

Best Independent Release Presented by PPCA

Archie Roach – ‘The Songs Of Charcoal Lane”
Ball Park Music – ‘Ball Park Music’
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – ‘Crossover’
Genesis Owusu – ‘Smiling with No Teeth’ – WINNER
Vance Joy – ‘Missing Piece’

Best Soul/R&B Release

Budjerah – ‘Budjerah’
Hiatus Kaiyote – ‘Mood Valiant’
Ngaiire – ‘3’
Tash Sultana – ‘Terra Firma’
Tkay Maidza – ‘Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 3’ – WINNER

Best Dance Release

Cosmo’s Midnight – ‘Yesteryear’
Dom Dolla – ‘Pump The Brakes’
Jolyon Petch – ‘Dreams’
KLP & Stace Cadet – ‘People Happy’
RÜFÜS DU SOL – ‘Alive’ – WINNER

Best Group 

AC/DC – ‘Power Up’
Gang Of Youths – ‘The Angel of 8th Ave.’
Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators – ‘The Makarrata Project’
RÜFÜS DU SOL – ‘Alive’ – WINNER
The Avalanches – ‘We Will Always Love You’

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – ‘Power Up’
Ball Park Music – ‘Ball Park Music’
Holy Holy – ‘Hello My Beautiful World’
Middle Kids – ‘Today We’re The Greatest’ – WINNER
Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators – ‘The Makarrata Project’

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Big Scary – ‘Daisy’
Crowded House – ‘Dreamers Are Waiting’ – WINNER
Kylie Minogue – ‘Disco’
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – ‘Carnage’
Odette – ‘Herald’

Best Country Album

Brad Cox – ‘My Mind’s Projection’
Felicity Urquhart & Josh Cunningham – ‘The Song Club’
Shane Nicholson – ‘Living In Colour’
The Wolfe Brothers – ‘Kids On Cassette’
Troy Cassar-Daley – ‘The World Today’ – WINNER

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Alpha Wolf – ‘A Quiet Place To Die’
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – ‘SHYGA! The Sunlight Mound’
Tropical Fuck Storm – ‘Deep States’ – WINNER
Yours Truly – ‘Self Care’
A. Swayze & the Ghosts – ‘Paid Salvation’

Best Blues & Roots Album

Archie Roach – ‘The Songs Of Charcoal Lane’ – WINNER
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – ‘Crossover’
Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald – ‘Push The Blues Away’
Martha Marlow – ‘Medicine Man’
Ziggy Alberts – ‘Searching For Freedom’

Best Children’s Album 

Amber Lawrence – ‘The Kid’s Gone Country 2’
Bluey – ‘Bluey The Album’ – WINNER
Diver City – ‘Dance Silly’
The Wiggles – ‘Lullabies With Love’
Various Artists – ‘The Moon, The Mouse & The Frog: Lullabies from Northern Australia’

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video presented by YouTube Music

’24k’ – Tkay Maidza, Nicholas Muecke
‘Astronaut In The Ocean’ – Masked Wolf, Daniele Cernera
‘could cry just thinkin about you’ (Full Version) – Troye Sivan & Jesse Gohier-Fleet
‘Dance’ – Julia Stone, Jessie Hill
‘First Nation’ – Midnight Oil (featuring Jessica Mauboy & Tasman Keith), Robert Hambling
‘Higher’ – Budjerah, Mick Soiza
‘Love Songs Ain’t for Us’ – Amy Shark, James Chappell
‘Missing Piece’ – Vance Joy, Annelise Hickey – WINNER
‘The Divine Chord’ – The Avalanches, Jonathan Zawada
‘Won’t Sleep’ – Tones and I, Nick Kozakis, Liam Kelly

Best Australian Live Act presented by Heaps Normal 

Amy Shark – Cry Forever Tour 2021
Ball Park Music – The Residency
Budjerah – Budjerah 2021 Aus Tour
Genesis Owusu – Smiling With No Teeth Album Tour
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Micro Tour
Lime Cordiale – Relapse Tour – WINNER
Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators – Makarrata Live
The Avalanches – The Avalanches Live
The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers (Headline Shows + Festivals)
Thelma Plum – Homecoming Queen Tour

Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music 

Amy Shark Feat. Keith Urban – ‘Love Songs Ain’t For Us’
Dean Lewis – ‘Falling Up’
Hooligan Hefs – ‘Send It!’
Keith Urban & P!nk – ‘One Too Many’
Masked Wolf – ‘Astronaut In The Ocean’
Sam Fischer & Demi Lovato – ‘What Other People Say’
Spacey Jane – ‘Booster Seat’ – WINNER
The Kid LAROI with Miley Cyrus – ‘Without You’
Tones and I – ‘Fly Away’
Vance Joy – ‘Missing Piece’

Most Popular International

Ariana Grande – ‘Positions’
Doja Cat – ‘Planet Her’
Justin Bieber – ‘Justice’
Kanye West – ‘Donda’
Luke Combs – ‘What You See Ain’t Always What You Get’
Machine Gun Kelly – ‘Tickets To My Downfall’
Miley Cyrus – ‘Plastic Hearts’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Sour’
Pop Smoke – ‘Shoot For The Stars Aim For The Moon’
Taylor Swift – ‘Evermore’ – WINNER

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award 

Aaron Silver – Wodonga Primary School, Regional VIC
Ashley Baxter – Pimlico State High School, Townsville QLD
Daniel Wilson – Star Struck, Newcastle NSW
Zoë Barry – Sacred Heart School, Melbourne VIC – WINNER

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art

Ngaiire Joseph & Dan Segal for Ngaiire – ‘3’
Eben Ejdne for Odette – ‘Herald’
Kofi Ansah & Bailey Howard for Genesis Owusu – ‘Smiling with No Teeth’ – WINNER
Jonathan Zawada for The Avalanches – ‘We Will Always Love You’
Giulia Giannini McGauran & Mitchell Eaton for Tones and I – ‘Welcome to the Madhouse’

Engineer Of The Year 

Chris Collins
Eric J Dubowsky
Konstantin Kersting – WINNER
Matt Corby
Tony Espie

Producer Of The Year

Andrew Klippel, Dave Hammer
Konstantin Kersting & The Rubens – WINNER
M-Phazes
Matt Corby
Robert Chater

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album

Christian Li – ‘Vivaldi: The Four Seasons’
Emily Sun & Andrea Lam – ‘Nocturnes’
Genevieve Lacey and Marshall McGuire – ‘Bower’ – WINNER
Grigoryan Brothers – ‘This is Us: A Musical Reflection of Australia’
Nat Bartsch – ‘Hope’

Best Jazz Album 

Australian Art Orchestra, Reuben Lewis, Tariro Mavondo & Peter Knight – ‘Closed Beginnings’
Kristen Beradi, Sean Foran & Rafael Karlen – ‘Haven’
Mildlife – ‘Automatic’ – WINNER
Petra Haden & The Nick Haywood Quintet – ‘Songs from my Father’
Vazesh – ‘The Sacred Key’

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Angus & Julia Stone – ‘Life Is Strange’ – WINNER
Antony Partos – ‘Rams (Original Motion Picture Score)’
Caitlin Yeo, Maria Alfonsine, Damian de Boos-Smith – ‘Wakefield Season One Official Soundtrack’
Sia – ‘Music Songs From And Inspired By The Motion Picture’
Yve Blake – ‘Fangirls’

Best World Music Album

Bob Weatherall & Halfway, with William Barton – ‘Restless Dream’
Bukhu – ‘Bukhchuluun Ganburged – The Journey’
Eishan Ensemble – ‘Project Masnavi’
Joseph Tawadros – ‘Hope In An Empty City’ – WINNER
Kuya James – ‘ISA’
Xylouris White – ‘The Sisypheans’

Advertisement
Advertisement