Golden Globe Awards 2015: Full list of winners

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards took place in LA last night, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards took place in Los Angeles last night (January 11), hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Check out the full list of winners below – first in the film categories, then in the TV categories.

The full list of winners in the film categories:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
BoyhoodWINNER
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
WINNER
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent

Best Actor (Drama)
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of EverythingWINNER

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, BirdmanWINNER
Bill Murray, St Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress (Drama)
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still AliceWINNER
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Amy Adams, Big EyesWINNER
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, BoyhoodWINNER

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
JK Simmons, WhiplashWINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, BoyhoodWINNER
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Ida
Leviathan
WINNER
Tangerines

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman WINNER
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of EverythingWINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Original Song
‘Big Eyes’, Big Eyes
‘Glory’, SelmaWINNER
‘Mercy Is’, Noah
‘Opportunity, Annie
‘Yellow Flicker Beat’, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
WINNER
The Lego Movie

The full list of winners in the TV categories:

Drama Series
The AffairWINNER
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Drama – Actor
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of CardsWINNER
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Drama – Actress
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Ruth Wilson, The AffairWINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Comedy or Musical Series
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
WINNER

Comedy or Musical Series – Actor
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, TransparentWINNER

Comedy or Musical Series – Actress
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the VirginWINNER
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

TV Movie or Miniseries
True Detective
Fargo
WINNER
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
The Missing

TV Movie or Miniseries – Actor
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, FargoWINNER

TV Movie or Miniseries – Actress
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honourable WomanWINNER
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Alison Tolman, Fargo

Series, TV Movie or Miniseries – Supporting Actor
Matt Bomer, The Normal HeartWINNER
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Oliver Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Series, TV Movie or Miniseries – Supporting Actress
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Joanne Froggatt, Downton AbbeyWINNER
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective