Here are all the winners from the Oscars 2018

The prestigious Hollywood ceremony is underway now

The Oscars 2018 are now underway in Los Angeles.

The 90th edition of the Hollywood awards ceremony is being held at the Dolby Theatre in the Californian city. Late night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel is helming the event for a second year in a row.

The Shape Of Water is the frontrunner at this year’s Oscars, with a total of 13 nominations. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – one of its competitors for Best Picture – is up for seven awards, while Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird could walk away with up to five gongs.

Other contenders for Best Picture include Jordan Peele’s horror hit Get Out, Christoper Nolan’s war drama DunkirkPhantom ThreadDarkest HourThe Post, and the acclaimed Call Me By Your Name.

The first award at the ceremony has gone to Sam Rockwell. He picked up the statuette for Best Supporting Actor for his part in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. 

The full list of winners at the Oscars 2018 is as follows (updated on a rolling basis):

Best Picture:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water – winner
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water – winner

Oscars 2018 winners

‘Get Out’ director Jordan Peele

Leading Actress:
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – winner
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Leading Actor:
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – winner
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel Esq

Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick
Get Out – winner
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name – winner
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Animated Feature:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – winner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Original Song:
Mighty River
Mystery Of Love
Remember Me – winner
Stand Up For Something
This Is Me

Oscars 2018 winners

Mary J. Blige is nominated for ‘Mudbound’

Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – winner
Last Men In Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary Short:
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 – winner
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman – winner
The Insult
Loveless
On Body And Soul
The Square

Best Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – winner

Oscars 2018 winners

Sam Rockwell

Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya winner
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie MEtcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Make-Up and Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour – winner
Victoria and Adbul
Wonder

Film editing:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk – winner
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049 – winner
Guardians Of The Galazy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

Original Score:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water – winner
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Live action short:
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – winner
Watu Wote/All Of Us

Animated short:
Dear Basketball – winner
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Sound editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – winner
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Oscars 2018 winners

‘The Shape Of Water”s Richard Jenkins

Sound mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – winner
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape Of Water
Phantom Thread – winner
Victoria and Abdul

Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 – winner
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water – winner