All Points East festival add Soulwax, Kelela, Yaeji and more

The huge London bash just got bigger

New London festival All Points East have added a bunch of new names to the line-up, as well as outlining their staging plans.

The huge addition to the summer calendar already boasts Björk, Lorde, The National, Nick Cave, Patti Smith, LCD Soundsystem, and a returning Friendly Fires amongst its stacked line-up, which is set to take over east London’s Victoria Park over 10 days this summer.

Now, they’ve gone one bigger, adding Soulwax and Kelela to proceedings. Elsewhere, there’s new appearances from Yaeji, Abra, Maribou State, Parcels, Jesse James, Solomon, Octavian, Her, Bones Garage and Debonair.

Tickets are on sale here.

As well as bolstering their already stacked line-up, the All Points East team have revealed their plans for Victoria Park across the weekend, Most excitingly, the new ‘X Stage’ (below) is set to be an immersive ‘in the round’-style area for DJs and electronic artists, and will play host to the likes of The Black Madonna, Omar-S, Hunee, Mr G, Roman Flugel and DJ Tennis.

The full All Points East 2018 line-up so far is:

All Points East – Friday 25th May
LCD Soundsystem
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Phoenix
Glass Animals
Richie Hawtin
Dixon
Nick Murphy (fka Chet Faker)
Chromeo
Young Fathers
George Fitzgerald
Hercules & Love Affair
Roman Flugel
DJ Tennis
Gerd Janson
Superorganism
Hookworms
Oscar and the Wolf
Confidence Man
Eclair Fifi
Fort Romeau
Knox Fortune
Lo Moon

All Points East – Saturday 26th May
The xx
Lorde
Justice
Sampha
Lykke Li
Popcaan
BADBADNOTGOOD
Rhye
Stefflon Don
Rex Orange County
Omar-S
Hunee
Sevdaliza
DJ Richard
Call Super
Shanti Celeste
DJ Python
Kojey Radical
Beatrice Dillon

All Points East – Sunday 27th May
Björk
Beck
Father John Misty
Friendly Fires
Tom Misch
Flying Lotus 3D
The Black Madonna
Django Django
Mashrou’ Leila
Sylvan Esso
Khruangbin
Alexis Taylor
Yellow Days
Mr G Live
Agoria Live
Allie X
ItaloJohnson
Byron The Aquarius
Dan Beaumont

APE Presents… Catfish and the Bottlemen – Friday 1st June
Catfish and the Bottlemen
The Hunna
Blossoms
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
The Neighbourhood
The Amazons

APE Presents… The National – Saturday 2nd June
The National
The War on Drugs
Future Islands
Warpaint
Cat Power
Public Service Broadcasting
Broken Social Scene
Spoon
Amber Run
The Districts
Rostam
This Is The Kit

APE Presents… Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Sunday 3rd June
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Patti Smith & Her Band
St. Vincent
Courtney Barnett