Grammys 2017 – full winners list

Adele wins big

The 2017 Grammys winners have been announced, with Adele winning big on the night.

The 59th annual Grammy Awards took place on Sunday night (February 12) and were hosted by James Corden.

Chance the Rapper picked up the first televised award for Best New Artist. “I claim this victory in the name of the lord. I thank God for my mother and my father who have supported me since I was young… and for all of Chicago,” Chance said while accepting the award.

Chance later won Best Rap Album. During his speech, he said: “I didn’t think we’d win this one, so I don’t have cool things to say this time”.

Getty Images for NARAS

Twenty One Pilots won Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for ‘Stressed Out’. The band accepted the award in their underwear.

Getty Images for NARAS

David Bowie‘s ‘Blackstar’ won Best Rock Song. Beyonce’s ‘Lemonade’ won Best Urban Contemporary Album. Watch her acceptance speech below.

Adele won Best Song for ‘Hello’. During her acceptance speech, she apologised for swearing during her George Michael tribute and thanked co-writer Greg Kurstin. She also won Record of the Year for the same song. During her speech, she said that she loved her manager like she doesn’t love her dad. She also told Beyonce she wants her to be her “mummy”.

Picking the big prize on the night, Album of the Year, Adele said that she couldn’t accept the award, instead arguing why Beyonce’s ‘Lemonade’ should have won.

The pre-televised awards were announced earlier in the evening, with David Bowie awarded with four posthumous Grammys (Best Alternative Music Album, Best Rock Performance, Best Engineered Album Non-Classical, Best Recording Package), while Adele picked up two more (Best Pop Vocal Album, Best Pop Solo Performance).

Elsewhere, Drake won two non-televised awards: Best Rap Song and Best Rap/Sung Performance, both for ‘Hotline Bling’. Chance the Rapper‘s ‘No Problem’ picked up Best Rap Performance and Solange‘s ‘Cranes in the Sky’ was awarded Best R&B Performance.

Flume‘s album ‘Skin’ won Best Dance/Electronic Album and The Chainsmokers picked up Best Dance Recording for ‘Don’t Let Me Down’.

See the full list of winners below:

Album of the Year: Adele – ’25’
Record of the Year: Adele – ‘Hello’
Best Song: Adele – ‘Hello’
Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Twenty One Pilots – ‘Stressed Out’
Best Rock Song: David Bowie – ‘Blackstar’
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beyonce – ‘Lemonade’
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album: Adele – ’25’
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Willie Nelson – Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
Best Pop Solo Performance: Adele – ‘Hello’
Best Alternative Music Album: David Bowie – Blackstar
Best Rock Album: Cage the Elephant – Tell Me I’m Pretty
Best Metal Performance: Megadeth – ‘Dystopia’
Best Rock Performance: David Bowie – ‘Blackstar’
Best Rap Song: Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) – ‘Hotline Bling’
Best Rap/Sung Performance: Drake – ‘Hotline Bling’
Best Rap Performance: Chance the Rapper ‘No Problem’ [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live
Best R&B Song: Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) – ‘Lake By the Ocean’
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Lalah Hathaway – ‘Angel’
Best R&B Performance: Solange – ‘Cranes in the Sky’
Best Comedy Album: Patton Oswalt – Talking for Clapping
Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalani Pe’a – E Walea
Best Folk Album: Sarah Jarosz – Undercurrent
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito – The Last Days of Oakland
Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush – Porcupine Meat
Best Bluegrass Album: O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor – Coming Home
Best Americana Album: William Bell – This Is Where I Live
Best American Roots Song: Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) – ‘Kid Sister’
Best American Roots Performance: Sarah Jarosz – ‘House of Mercy’
Best Tropical Latin Album: Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo – Donde Están?
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Vicente Fernández – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLe – iLevitable
Best Latin Pop Album: Jesse & Joy – Un Besito Mas
Best Country Album: Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
Best Country Song: Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – ‘Humble and Kind’
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Pentatonix – ‘Jolene’ [ft. Dolly Parton]
Best Roots Gospel Album: Joey+Rory – Hymns
Best Latin Jazz Album: Chucho Valdés – Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Ted Nash Big Band – Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield – Country for Old Men
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Gregory Porter – Take Me to the Alley
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John Scofield, soloist – ‘I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry’
Contemporary Instrumental: Snarky Puppy – Culcha Vulcha
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Flume – Skin
Best Dance Recording: The Chainsmokers ‘Don’t Let Me Down’ [ft. Daya]
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie) Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) – Shakespeare Songs (tie)
Best Classical Compendium: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich
Best Choral Performance: Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Best Opera Recording: James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
Best Orchestra Performance: Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) – Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
Best Music Film: The Beatles – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years
Best Music Video: Beyoncé – ‘Formation’
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Carol Burnett – In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox
Best Children’s Album: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo – Infinity Plus One
Best World Music Album: Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble – Sing Me Home
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family – Love Remains
Best Gospel Album: Kirk Franklin – Losing My Religion
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – ‘Thy Will’
Best Gospel Performance/Song: Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – ‘God Provides’ [WINNER]
Best New Age Album: White Sun – White Sun II
Best Surround Sound Album: Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Best Remixed Recording: André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) – ‘Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)’
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie) – Blackstar
Best Historical Album:Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)
Best Album Notes: Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015
Best Recording Package: Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – Blackstar
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – ‘Flintstones’
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – ‘You and I’
Best Instrumental Composition: Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – ‘Spoken at Midnight’
Best Song Written for Visual Media: Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls – ‘Can’t Stop the Feeling!’
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: John Williams, composer – Star Wars: the Force Awakens
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers – Miles Ahead
Best Musical Theater Album: Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) – The Color Purple

Adele kicked things off with a performance of ‘Hello’ from her massive-selling ’25’ album. She later had to restart a George Michael tribute, saying: “I’m sorry, I can’t mess this up for him”.

The Weeknd and Daft Punk performed their collaboration ‘I Feel It Coming’. Ed Sheeran performed recent single ‘Shape Of You’.

Beyonce delivered a show-stopping performance before winning Best Urban Contemporary Album.

Bruno Mars performed ‘That’s What I Like’ and paid tribute to Prince, while Katy Perry performed ‘Chained To The Rhythm’ during an anti-Trump performance.

Lady Gaga and Metallica performed together while Busta Rhymes made headlines for referring to Donald Trump as ‘President Agent Orange’ during A Tribe Called Quest’s performance.

Read more: The Grammys 2017: everything you need to know