Bafta TV Awards 2016: Full winners list

the full list of this year's winners, including Peter Kay, Wolf Hall, Michaela Coel and Mark Rylance

The full list of winners at the Bafta TV Awards 2016 is as follows:

Drama series

Humans (Channel 4)
The Last Panthers (Sky Atlantic)
No Offence (Channel 4)
Wolf Hall (BBC2)

Entertainment programme

Adele at the BBC (BBC1)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
TFI Friday anniversary special (Channel 4)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC1)
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe (Channel 4)

NMEGetty

International

The Good Wife (More4)
Narcos (Netflix)
Spiral (BBC4)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

SEE MORE: Stars hit out at Tory plans for BBC reform at BAFTA TV Awards

Male performance in a comedy programme

Hugh Bonneville – W1A (BBC2)
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show (BBC2)
Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)
Toby Jones – Detectorists (BBC 4)

Single drama

The C-Word (BBC1)
Cyberbully (Channel 4)
Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
The Go-Between (BBC1)

NMEGetty

Radio Times audience award (voted for by members of the public)

Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay’s Car Share
Poldark

Supporting actor

Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Cyril Nri – Cucumber (Channel 4)
Ian McKellen – The Dresser (BBC2)
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten (ITV)

Reality and constructed factual

First Dates (Channel 4)
Gogglebox (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here (ITV)
The Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds (Channel 4)

Supporting actress

Chanel Cresswell – This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
Lesley Manville – River (BBC1)
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who (BBC1)

NMEGetty

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe (BBC2)
Have I Got News for You (BBC1)
QI (BBC2)
Would I Lie To You (BBC1)

Specialist factual

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s Dream House (Channel 4)
The Hunt (BBC1)
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom (BBC2)

Soap and continuing drama

Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC1)

Features

Back in Time for Dinner (BBC2)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild (Channel 4)
Travel Man (Channel 4)

Scripted comedy

Chewing Gum (E4)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
Peter Kay’s Car Share (BBC iPlayer)

Entertainment performance

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur (BBC3)
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC2)

Leading actress

Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby (BBC3)
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word (BBC1)
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster (BBC1)

Leading actor

Ben Whishaw – London Spy (BBC2)
Idris Elba – Luther (BBC1)
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (BBC2)
Stephen Graham – This is England ’90 (Channel 4)

Single documentary

Bitter Lake (BBC iPlayer)
Life After Suicide (BBC1)
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids (BBC2)
My Son the Jihadi (Channel 4)

Current affairs

Children of the Gaza War (BBC2)
Escape from Isis – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Jihad: A British Story (ITV)
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (BBC2)

Mini-series

Doctor Foster (BBC1)
The Enfield Haunting (Sky Living)
London Spy (BBC2)
This is England ‘90 (Channel 4)

Factual series

The Detectives (BBC2)
Great Ormond Street (BBC2)
The Murder Detectives (Channel 4)
The Tribe (Channel 4)

News coverage

BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special (BBC1)
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre (Channel 4)
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis (ITV)
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece (Sky News)

Live Event

Big Blue Live (BBC1)
The Sound of Music Live! (ITV)
Stargazing Live: Brit In Space, Tim Peake Special (BBC)
The Vote (More4)

Sport

The Ashes (Sky Sports)
The Grand National (Channel 4)
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final (BBC1)
Six Nations – Final Day (BBC1)