‘Friday Night Dinner’ star Paul Ritter gets posthumous BAFTA nomination

'Small Axe', 'I May Destroy You' and 'The Crown' have also picked up multiple nominations

Friday Night Dinner star Paul Ritter has been posthumously nominated for a 2021 BAFTA TV award.

Ritter passed away peacefully at home with his family by his side earlier this month (April 5 after suffering from a brain tumour.

The star, who also appeared in Harry Potter, Chernobyl and more, has been nominated for Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme at the awards for his role as patriarch Martin Goodman in Friday Night Dinner.

Advertisement

Others in the category include This Country‘s Charlie Cooper, Brassic star Joseph Gilgun and Ncuti Gatwa for his role in Sex Education.

Elsewhere, Steve McQueen’s Small Axe, Michaela Coel’s I May Destroy You and Netflix‘s royal hit The Crown have all picked up multiple nominations.

The 2021 BAFTA TV Awards will be held on Sunday, June 6.

Friday Night Dinner‘s forthcoming 10th anniversary celebration is set to be dedicated to the late star.

A 90-minute documentary reflecting on 10 years of the show is set to air this spring, featuring reruns of several episodes as well as interviews with cast and crew members.

Advertisement

An NME tribute to Ritter said: “He leaves behind one of modern comedy’s most enduring characters and a body of acting work of which he, and any other actor, should be remarkably proud.”

See the full list of BAFTA TV nominations for 2021 below.

Drama Series
Gangs Of London – Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic
The Crown – Netflix

Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC2
Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One
The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4
The Ranganation – BBC2

Entertainment Performance
Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC1
David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC1
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC1
Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC2

Entertainment Programme

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC1
The Masked Singer – ITV

Factual Series

Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
Hospital – BBC2
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4
Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC2

Features

Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV
Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC2
The Repair Shop – BBC1

Leading Actress

Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC3
Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC1
Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC1
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC1

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Michaela Coel in ‘I May Destroy You’ CREDIT: Natalie Seery

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC3
Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC3
Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

International

Little America – Apple Tv+
Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox – Netflix
Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) – BBC4

Leading Actor

John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC1
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC1
Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC3
Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC1
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

Live Event

Life Drawing Live! – BBC4
Springwatch 2020 – BBC2
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance – BBC1
The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

News Coverage

BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC1
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two
Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC3
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC3
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC2

Mini-Series

Adult Material – Channel 4
I May Destroy You – BBC1
Normal People – BBC3
Small Axe – BBC1

Daisy Edgar Jones (Marianne) and Paul Mescal (Connell) in Normal People. Credit: Element Pictures/Enda Bowe

Reality & Constructed Factual

Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC1
Race Across The World – BBC2
The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4
The Write Offs – Channel 4

Supporting Actor

Kunal Nayyar Criminal: UK – Netflix
Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC1
Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC1
Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

Scripted Comedy

Ghosts – BBC1
Inside No 9 – BBC2
Man Like Mobeen Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
This Country – BBC3

Short Form Programme

Criptales – BBC4
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey
The Main Part – BBC iPlayer
They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV

Soap & Continuing Drama

Casualty – BBC1
Coronation Street – ITV
EastEnders – BBC1
Hollyoaks – Channel 4

Supporting Actress

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Rakie Ayola Anthony – BBC1
Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC1

Current Affairs

America’s War On Abortion (Exposure) – ITV
Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC2
The Battle For Hong Kong (Dispatches) – Channel 4
The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations) – Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)

Bridgerton, Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix
Britain’s Got Talent, Diversity perform routine inspired by events of 2020 – ITV
EastEnders, Gray kills Chantelle – BBC1
Gogglebox, reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Channel 4
Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat, Mee-Cro-Wah-Vay – BBC2
The Mandalorian, Luke Skywalker arrives – Disney+

Sport

Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports
England v France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video
England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports
London Marathon 2020 – BBC

Specialist Factual

Extinction: The Facts – BBC1
Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC2
The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix

Daytime

Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC1
Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC2
The Chase – ITV
The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4

Single Documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC1
Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville) – BBC4
Surviving Covid – Channel 4

Single Drama

Anthony – BBC1
BBW (On The Edge) – Channel 4
Sitting In Limbo – BBC1
The Windermere Children – BBC2

Sex Education
The cast of ‘Sex Education’. Credit: Netflix

Costume Design

Rosa Dias, Sex Education – Netflix
Jacqueline Durran, Small Axe – BBC1
James Keast, Belgravia – ITV
Amy Roberts, The Crown – Netflix

Emerging Talent: Fiction

Georgi Banks-Davies (director), I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Harry Tulley (dubbing mixer), Anthony – BBC1
Stephen S Thompson (writer), Sitting In Limbo – BBC1
William Stefan Smith (director), On The Edge: BBW – Channel 4

Emerging Talent: Factual

Ashley Francis-Roy (shooting producer/director) Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real EastEnders – Channel 4
Jessica Kelly (director) The Schools That Chain Boys, and Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market – BBC
Kandise Abiola (producer) Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story – YouTube
Marian Mohamed (director) Defending Digga D – BBC3

Director: Factual

Xavier Alford, Locked In: Breaking The Silence – BBC4
James Bluemel, Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC2
Teresa Griffiths, Lee Miller: A Life On The Front Line – BBC2
Deeyah Khan, America’s War On Abortion – ITV

Director: Fiction

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People – BBC3
Benjamin Caron, The Crown (episode 3) – Netflix
Michaela Coel and Sam Miller, I May Destroy You – BBC1
Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC1

Director: Multi-Camera

Bridget Caldwell, The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance – BBC1
Ken Burton, Rugby League Challenge Cup Final – BBC1
Marcus Viner, Eno’s Drive & Live: La Bohème – Somethin’ Else – Sky Arts
Nikki Parsons, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC1

Editing: Factual

Adam Finch, Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
Anna Price, Once Upon A Time In Iraq (episode 3) – BBC2
Claire Guillon, Lee Miller: A Life On The Front Line – BBC2
Will Grayburn, Once Upon A Time In Iraq (episode 2) – BBC2

Editing: Fiction

Chris Dickens and Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC1
Editing team, I May Destroy You – BBC1
Nathan Nugent, Normal People (episode 5) – BBC3
Pia Di Ciaula, Quiz – ITV

Entertainment Craft Team

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
Last Night Of The Proms – BBC1
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC1
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! – ITV

Make Up & Hair Design

Bethany Swan, I May Destroy You – BBC1
Cate Hall, The Crown – Netflix
Jojo Williams, Small Axe – BBC1
Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn and Erin Ayanian, The Great – Starzplay

Photography: Factual

Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team and John Livesey, The Great Mountain Sheep Gather – BBC4
Richard Kirby, Sue Gibson, Max Kölbl and Robert Hollingworth, Tiny World – Apple Tv+
Tim Cragg, Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – Netflix
Will Edwards and Michael O’Halloran, Marina Abramović Takes Over TV – Sky Arts

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

Ed Rutherford, Little Birds – Sky Atlantic
Rob Hardy, Devs – BBC2
Shabier Kirchner, Small Axe – BBC1
Suzie Lavelle, Normal People – BBC3

Red, White And Blue
John Boyega in Steve McQueen’s ‘Small Axe’. Credit: BBC

Original Music

Cristobal Tapia De Veer, The Third Day (episode 3) – Sky Atlantic
H Scott Salinas, Baghdad Central – Channel 4
Harry Escott, Roadkill – BBC1
Martin Phipps, The Crown – Netflix

Production Design

Helen Scott, Small Axe – BBC1
Joel Collins, His Dark Materials – BBC1
Matt Gant and Megan Bosaw, Gangs Of London – Sky Atlantic
Samantha Harley and Alexandra Slade, Sex Education – Netflix

Scripted Casting

Gary Davy, Small Axe – BBC1
Kate Rhodes James, Baghdad Central – Channel 4
Lauren Evans, Sex Education – Netflix
Shaheen Baig, The Third Day – Sky Atlantic

Sound: Factual

Earth At Night In Colour – Apple TV+
Formula 1: Drive To Survive – Netflix
Hitsville: The Making Of Motown – Sky Documentaries

Springwatch 2020 – BBC2

Sound: Fiction

His Dark Materials (episode 7) – BBC1
Normal People – BBC3
Small Axe – BBC1
The Crown – Netflix

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

The Crown – Netflix
War Of The Worlds – Fox
Cursed – Netflix
His Dark Materials – BBC1

Titles & Graphic Identity

Devs – BBC2
Fear City: New York vs The Mafia – Netflix
Dracula – BBC1
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail Of The Curious Mouse – Sky One

Writer: Comedy

Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC2
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC3
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC2
Writing team, Ghosts – BBC1

Writer: Drama

Alastair Siddons and Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC1
Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material – Channel 4
Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC1

Advertisement
Advertisement