Here are all the winners from the 2019 Oscars

The golden statuettes have been handed out in Hollywood

The 2019 Oscars took place in Los Angeles tonight (February 24), with films including The FavouriteA Star Is Born, and Bohemian Rhapsody taking home trophies.

The Favourite and Roma led the nominations with 10 nods apiece at the ceremony, which took place without a host for the first time in 30 years. Bohemian Rhapsody was the big winner of the night, claiming four awards, with Black Panther and Roma picking up three apiece.

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper performed their  A Star Is Born track at the event, alongside performances by other nominees for Best Original Song. However, fellow nominees Kendrick Lamar and SZA confirmed before the ceremony they would not be present to give a rendition of their Black Panther contribution, ‘All The Stars’.

Advertisement

The full winners list for the 2019 Oscars is as follows:

Best Picture:

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – winner
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Actor:

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody – winner
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress:

Advertisement

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite – winner
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Supporting Actor:

Mahershala Ali, Green Book – winner
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

2019 Oscars
Amy Adams

Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk – winner
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Director:

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – winner
Adam McKay, Vice

Animated Feature:

Incredibles 2, Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson
Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman – winner

Animated Short:

Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bao, Domee Shi – winner
Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall
One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

Adapted Screenplay:

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee – winner
Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay:

The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed, Paul Schrader
Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – winner
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
Vice, Adam McKay

Best Documentary Feature:

Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi – winner
Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross
Minding the Gap, Bing Liu
Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki
RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Cinematography:

Cold War, Lukasz Zal
The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón – winner
A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

Roma

‘Roma’

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Black Sheep, Ed Perkins
End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald
A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi – winner

Best Live Action Short Film:

Detainment, Vincent Lambe
Fauve, Jeremy Comte
Marguerite, Marianne Farley
Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen
Skin, Guy Nattiv – winner

Best Foreign Language Film:

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) – winner
Shoplifters (Japan)

Film Editing:

BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman – winner
Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Vice, Hank Corwin

Sound Editing:

Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst – winner
First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Bohemian Rhapsody sing a long

‘Bohemian Rhapsody’

Sound Mixing:

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody – winner
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Production Design:

Black Panther, Hannah Beachler – winner
First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Original Score:

BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson – winner
If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Black Panther review

T’Challa (Chadwick Boseman) faces off against N’Jadaka (Michael B. Jordan) in Black Panther

Original Song:

Makeup and Hair:

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – winner

Costume Design:

Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres
Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter – winner
The Favourite, Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Visual Effects:

Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man – winner
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Advertisement
Advertisement

General Election 2019: Conservatives declared winners after disastrous night for Labour

Jeremy Corbyn and Jo Swinson will both stand down as party leaders.

Edward Norton: “If you take your work seriously, it’s all-consuming”

The 'Fight Club' star on working with Thom Yorke, new film 'Motherless Brooklyn' and building a Hollywood legacy
Advertisement